Skip to Content
0

Personas 3.0 SP4 Field History

Apr 20, 2017 at 09:04 PM

157

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

We are having an issue with using field history in Personas. For some reason if we choose to use a value from the history for field in Personas the field.text value has l_history_ appended to the value. This causes the variables to be set with the wrong value. Example...Vendor ID 1000050 selected from history of a F4 field will set a variable to l_history_1000050 which will cause the script to fail. If we just type 1000050 directly and do not use history the script will run correctly since the variable will be set to 1000050. Any assistance would be appreciated. 1st Screen shot shows the field. Second screenshot shows the value for text which was typed directly into field. Third screenshot shows the value for text after being selected from history.

Thanks Ryan

bqwcm.png (2.2 kB)
tzlko.png (2.8 kB)
pokqp.png (1.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 24, 2017 at 10:42 PM
0

As of 08/3/2017 - Explained issue was happening in IE. Google Chrome was fine. SAP's response below.

This incident has been attached to another incident that has been reported by a different customer, and has been processed.

In general I have good news for you: The incident however is moving along the right path – the issues was reproduced, and fixed, and pre-tested. Currently the incident is with the assembly team which will build the fix and provide it to the SAP Kernel team which I expect will then release a new SAP Kernel including the fix. So a Kernel swap will be required.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

As for swapping the kernel, see these very welcome news:

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/08/25/sapwebgui-package-now-available/

0
Former Member

Thank you. We are about to update to patch level 315 for 7.49. I hope the fix is there.

0

Yes - the bug was fixed in PL 220.

0
Tamas Hoznek
Apr 21, 2017 at 03:01 PM
0

Which kernel version and patch level is your system on?

This was a known kernel bug which has been corrected. You should upgrade your kernel patch to the latest available to fix the issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 21, 2017 at 09:56 PM
0

Hi Tamas,

We are on kernel 749 patch level 200. I believe this was the latest.

Thanks

Ryan

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The latest patch level for kernel release 749 is 213 right now.

0
Former Member

Thanks do you believe that the fix is after the 200? The reason I ask is because our IT generally does not like to jump on the latest release until some time has passed. I appreciate your assistance on this matter.

0
Former Member

Hi Tamas,

We are now on 749 213 and the issue was not resolved. We are still getting the l_history_ appended to the string content of the value selected via field history. Any other ideas?

Thanks

Ryan

0

Hmm, that's not good. I just tried this in a system with the latest patch for kernel version 745 and the problem is fixed there. It appears that this correction didn't make it to kernel release 749 yet, which is unfortunate.

Thanks for letting me know, I will report this. I have no better idea because this is confirmed to be a kernel bug. I'd expect the fix to be included in a new 749 patch, I just don't know which one that will be, sorry.

Just to be sure, try to clear your browser's cache...

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 04, 2017 at 04:18 AM
0

Hi Tamas,

This issue also happens with our system running PS3 sp05 and the newest kernel 749. Can you advise us which SAP note should be applied ?

Best regards,

Phuong

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You must have PL 220 or later for kernel release 749.

0