Skip to Content
0

How to update Factory Calendar for billing and invoicing in SAP IS-U

Apr 20, 2017 at 07:02 PM

118

avatar image

I want to create factory calender for billing and invoicing in SAP ISU for Gas and Electricity account. Condition: 1- Invoice should be create only on working days (Monday to friday).2- Stop billing and invoicing(including collective invoice) on Bank holiday. Please help me to maintain this setting for my customer.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Daniel McCollum Apr 20, 2017 at 09:18 PM
0

Transaction SCAL

add the holidays, then make a holiday calendar, then a factory calendar.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajay Kumar Gupta Apr 24, 2017 at 07:02 AM
0

Hi Daniel,

Thank your for your response. I just want to confirm whether it will stop billing and invoicing on non working day and UK bank holiday or not and also clarify below mentioned point.

1- If we maintain the configuration as suggested then it will stop automatic invoice & Billing of batch run on non working days and bank holiday or not?

2- Does it work for manual billing and invoicing or not?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Generate your schedule records with reference to the factory calendar. Portions for billing orders, MRU for meter reading. That will control the invoice dates. Manual billing is manual, can be whenever.

Batch jobs can also be scheduled to run with reference to a factory calendar. IE, rescheduled automatically for next working day.

0

Thank you for your support.

0