Skip to Content
0

Mapping One Bank Account with subaccounts

Apr 20, 2017 at 06:54 PM

108

avatar image

Hello experts,

How do I design the following scenario in S/4HANA 1610?

One bank account i.e. One IBAN number

The bank gives the bank statement for this account by currency. For e.g. CAD, GBP, EUR. Thus there is an opening balance by currency and then transactions and then closing balance.

My main challenge is to design the Electronic Bank statement for this scenario. I can setup one housebank and define the bank account. I can also post all the EBS transactions by the respective currency. But when it comes to generate a bank statement in SAP, how do I do it with the currency.

Any inputs are highly appreciated.

Best regards,

Vishal Thakur

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vishal Thakur Jun 20, 2017 at 07:14 PM
0

Thanks Sanil for your response. However, I got it cleared.

Basically, the bank gives the account number as <IBAN>space<Currency>.

The way I handled this was:

The T012K-BANKN = the bank account from the IBAN. Created unique HKTID for the said house bank. And then finally (this was the crux), maintained the entire <IBAN>space<Currency> in the Alternate Id field.

With this arrangement, the EBS program, finds the House bank and bank id based on the alternate id field. The key was that in the alternate id you maintain the full number as it appears on the bank statement.

Regards,

Vishal.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sanil Bhandari Apr 28, 2017 at 10:47 AM
0

Hi

In the house bank definition, there is a field for alternative bank account. So even though you have a bank account with multiple currencies, check with your bank if they can identify some unique identification for each currency. In such a case, the Bank Account No (IBAN) will be same. However, use the alternative bank account no to create separate account for each currency and have a separate GL account. Now you should be able to use the EBS as required.

Regards

Sanil Bhandari


capture.png (11.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded