Skip to Content
0

BODS connectivity to SAP systems like ECC, BW etc

Apr 20, 2017 at 06:47 PM

67

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have worked on BODS connectivity to RDBMS databases and Flat Files but never worked on BODS connectivity to SAP systems like ECC, BW, IDocs, RFC, LSMW etc..

Is there a PDF document or any other material to start with?

How do i get into the world of BODS connectivity to SAP systems. Please help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Doug Staub
Apr 20, 2017 at 07:15 PM
1

Hi,

DS is able to connect to SAP systems using datastores specific to SAP. I suggest starting with the Data Services Supplement for SAP for information relating to this. That should help you out. The full documentation for DS is also available at the same help.sap.com site.

Doug

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot Doug!

0
Dirk Venken
Apr 24, 2017 at 10:12 AM
0

Check out https://blogs.sap.com/2017/03/13/extracting-data-from-sap-ecc/ for an overview of extraction methods from ECC.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded