Skip to Content
0

Direct insert in standard database table

Apr 20, 2017 at 02:53 PM

192

avatar image

Hello Experts,

What are the implications to make direct insert on standard SAP database table which has attribute of Display/maintenance allowed with restrictions.

I know we are not allowed as per the SAP guidelines. Please give me your suggestions on this.

Thank you...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Matthew Billingham
Apr 21, 2017 at 01:47 PM
0

If you directly maintain a standard SAP database table you may be in violation of your warranty If you manage to screw up your data, SAP are not under any obligation to help you fix it, and certainly won't help you for free.

The fact that the table is marked as "Display/maintenance allowed to limited extent" does not change this. This is a technical setting - not an opening up of the table so customers can modify it directly.

What table is being considered for direct update?

Who thinks it is a good idea - a developer?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Keller
Apr 20, 2017 at 06:44 PM
3

The basic meaning of the restrictions is explained here.

https://help.sap.com/http.svc/rc/abapdocu_751_index_htm/7.51/en-US/index.htm?file=abenddic_database_tables_maint.htm

In self written ABAP programs none of these restrictions are checked automatically.

The rest is almost a philosophical question. Are you able to estimate the consequences of your doings? Do you know all the relations that must be maintained?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Keller,

Thank you for your reply. As a functional consultant i am opposing to do this , but i want to have experts opinion on this

which makes people to understand the issue really in this SAP world. Thank for your inputs.

Thank you...

0

Intersted to know what tables you trying to update

0

Horst,

Why not SAP stop developers from doing direct database update on Standard tables by throwing an exception or Syntax errror ?

Isn't that a feasible option or such a feature is not made available for some valid reasons ?

K.Kiran.

0
Sandra Rossi Apr 21, 2017 at 08:14 AM
0

How is the question of doing a "direct update" in a SAP standard table, related to the flag "Display/maintenance allowed with restrictions"? I don't understand. Doing a "direct update" will bring a risk of corrupting the database integrity. You should use BAPIs and a few other supported methodologies for doing database updates.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sudantha Gunawardena Apr 21, 2017 at 10:37 AM
0
I' sure no one will not recommend to take this approach unless it is something really business critical and cannot do what you want though the BAPI.
  • Data Inconstancy
  • Relevant documents will not be updated , SAP has a complex database structure you don't know where and what technical fields needs to be updated.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bhagavan Boppa Apr 27, 2017 at 10:19 AM
0

Hello All,

Thank you for your suggestions. We got some FM to update the table.

Thank you...

Bhagavan Boppa

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded