Skip to Content
0

Using ABAP CDS View in HANA Views

Apr 20, 2017 at 02:08 PM

97

avatar image

Hello All ,

Has any one tried using ABAP CDS views in HANA calculation views , Is this a recommended approach . Kindly advise

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
Apr 21, 2017 at 04:46 AM
0

What exactly you wanna reuse of an ABAP CDS View in a HANA calculation view?

As the design time object of an ABAP CDS view is only available on SAP NetWeaver level, you cannot use it in any way on DB level. And I would not recommend to use the artifacts generated for an ABAP CDS view on DB level, because the way how the artifacts are generated can be changed because of any reason.

Regards,
Florian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishanthi Chevva
Apr 21, 2017 at 09:08 AM
0

Thanks Florian for your inputs .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded