Skip to Content
0

Merged Dimension - #Multivalue

Apr 20, 2017 at 01:27 PM

64

avatar image

Hi

I have 2 queries.

Query 1 - Personal Reference:People and Name:Next of Kin

Query 2 - Personal Reference:People and Pension Scheme

I have created a merged dimension on Personal Reference:People

I have created a detailed variable called Pen and associated it with the merged dimension Personal Reference:People

As you can see from the screenshot. When I display the Next of Kin just with the Personal Ref No I get the correct results (1st table on the screenshot), likewise, when I display the Pension scheme with the Personal Ref No I get the correct results (2nd table on the screenshot)My problem comes when I bring in the merged dimension called Pen. As you can see in the 3rd table of the screenshot I just get the #Multivalue message instead of the data results.How can I resolve this problem.

pvdkp.png (16.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kuldeep Ghosh Apr 20, 2017 at 02:17 PM
0

Select the last table and go to format table and select the option as "avoid duplicate row aggregation". I just created a sample report. Below is the screenshot for the same.


capture.png (9.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sri Krishna Chaitanya Gadde Apr 20, 2017 at 01:46 PM
0

Hi Will,

You cannot make two queries which have 1:n relationship dimensions merge.Checkout the SAP tutorial on merged dimensions.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TzdA-7OG6HM&feature=youtu.be

You can try to make one of the dimensions in the queries as an attribute of merged dimension. this will ensure a 1:1 relationship between two dimensions.

Thanks,

Chaitu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded