Skip to Content
0

BW - Delete Last Cube Request Routine

Apr 20, 2017 at 11:36 AM

98

avatar image

Hello experts.

I need to delete the last request in a infocube using a Process Chain Overlapping Request Deletion. I need a ABAP code to delete only the last loaded request. This request isn't necessary overlap, I just need a code to delete the last cube request.

Can you guys help me?

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nanda Anantha Apr 20, 2017 at 07:26 PM
1

Hi Jeunon,

Here is the code , to delete last request from infocube.

1 Goto SE38 and create new program and copy below code

2 Create variant with and provide infocube name

3 In Process chain add "Execute ABAP program" process step and add program , variant

4 Please test program thoroughly and use.

Code

DATA: T_ALL_REQS TYPE STANDARD TABLE OF MCH_S_PART,
W_ALL_REQS TYPE MCH_S_PART,
T_LAST_REQ TYPE STANDARD TABLE OF RSMPC_S_RNRLIST,
W_LAST_REQ TYPE RSMPC_S_RNRLIST.


DATA: JOBNAME TYPE BTCJOB.

PARAMETERS: CUBENAME TYPE RSINFOCUBE OBLIGATORY.

PERFORM GET_LAST_REQ_CUBE.
PERFORM DEL_LAST_REQ.

*--forms-----
FORM GET_LAST_REQ_CUBE .
CLEAR: T_ALL_REQS.

CALL FUNCTION 'RSSM_ICUBE_REQUESTS_GET'
EXPORTING
I_INFOCUBE = CUBENAME
* I_RSMDATASTATE_UPDATE = ' '
* I_DATE_FROM = '00000000'
* I_DATE_TO = '00000000'
* I_WITHOUT_TEXTS = ' '
IMPORTING
E_T_REQUEST = T_ALL_REQS
* EXCEPTIONS
* WRONG_INFOCUBE = 1
* INTERNAL_ERROR = 2
* OTHERS = 3
.
IF SY-SUBRC <> 0.
* Implement suitable error handling here
ELSE.
"Take only last reqeust.
SORT T_ALL_REQS BY PARTNR ASCENDING.
LOOP AT T_ALL_REQS INTO W_ALL_REQS.
IF SY-TABIX EQ 1.
W_LAST_REQ-RNR = W_ALL_REQS-RNR.
APPEND W_LAST_REQ TO T_LAST_REQ.
CONCATENATE CUBENAME '_' W_ALL_REQS-PARTNR '_' SY-DATUM INTO JOBNAME.
ENDIF.

ENDLOOP.
ENDIF.

ENDFORM.
*&---------------------------------------------------------------------*
*& Form DEL_LAST_REQ
*&---------------------------------------------------------------------*
* text
*----------------------------------------------------------------------*
* --> p1 text
* <-- p2 text
*----------------------------------------------------------------------*
FORM DEL_LAST_REQ .

CALL FUNCTION 'RSSM_PROCESS_REQUDEL_CUBE_PAR'
EXPORTING
I_INFOCUBE = CUBENAME
I_T_REQUEST = T_LAST_REQ
I_JOBNAME = JOBNAME
* I_VARIANT =
* I_INSTANCE =
* IMPORTING
* E_ERROR =
* E_T_MSG =
.
IF SY-SUBRC EQ 0.
LOOP AT T_LAST_REQ INTO W_LAST_REQ.
WRITE: W_LAST_REQ-RNR.
WRITE:'Request was deleted'.
ENDLOOP.
ENDIF.

ENDFORM.

Thank you,

Nanda

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello again Nanda. It works perfectly. Thank you so much.

Cya.

1
Felipe Jeunon Apr 25, 2017 at 02:28 PM
0

Thank you very much Nanda, I will test the program and post the results.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded