Skip to Content
0

Error while delegating Predictive Analytics model learning to HANA server

Apr 20, 2017 at 09:44 AM

203

avatar image

Hi Team,

I am trying to run Time series algorithm using SAP Predictive Analytics 3.1 using HANA tables for source data.

I am getting below error when i try delegating the model learning to HANA server.

---

Checking internal state.

ODBC Block insertion into "MYSCHEMA"."TO_LEARN_MODEL_314504" has been activated and prepared.

Global performances of bulk insertion into "MYSCHEMA"."TO_LEARN_MODEL_314504":

Global import time: 3678

Global transaction time: 224

Global records insertion time: 2818

Table "MYSCHEMA"."TO_LEARN_MODEL_314504" finalization time : 0

Global records generation time: 636

Number of inserted records: 1266

Global number of records/s: 344

Global number of insertions/s: 344

Delegating the learning phase to APL...

Message from ODBC: SQLExecDirect: [42S02][SAP AG][LIBODBCHDB DLL][HDBODBC] Base table or view not found;259 invalid table name: search table error: "SAP_PA_APL"."sap.pa.apl.base.internal::DO_LEARN": line 32 col 4 (at pos 1433): [259] (range 3) invalid table name exception: invalid table name: Could not find table/view #L_FUNCTION_HEADER in schema MYSCHEMA: line 1 col 142 (at pos 141) (please check lines: 32)

The learning phase could not be delegated to APL. Please check the full searchable help available online for additional information.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abdel DADOUCHE
Apr 25, 2017 at 09:19 AM
0

Hi,

You are using a pretty old version of the APL and a recent version of the Predictive tools, which I think is not right as per the PAM.

Regarding the location of "your" table, you can set them wherever you want. But the APL will create temporary objects, and these object should be created in the SAP_PA_APL schema, and not yours or any other.

What version of HANA are you running?

You should definitely upgrade your APL version if you want to continue using the 3.1 version of the predictive tool.

@bdel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abdel DADOUCHE
Apr 21, 2017 at 12:20 PM
0

Hi,

Might be a silly question but did you install the SAP HANA APL on your HANA box?

If yes then you should see a schema named SAP_PA_APL.

If not you may not have the proper role assigned to your user. As per the documentation, you should have your user setup with the sap.pa.apl.base.roles::APL_EXECUTE role.

Hope this helps.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Abdel,

Thanks. I check the security configuration and i do have the said role. But still i am facing this issue.

capture.jpg (30.5 kB)
0

Hi,

Thanks for clarify this.

This is an extract of the procedure that is showing you an error:

CREATE PROCEDURE "SAP_PA_APL"."sap.pa.apl.base.internal::DO_LEARN" (
   ...
) 
	...
	DEFAULT SCHEMA SAP_PA_APL
	AS
BEGIN
   ...
   create local TEMPORARY table #L_FUNCTION_HEADER like ...
   ...
   insert into #L_FUNCTION_HEADER values ('Oid', :operationID);
   ...
   funcheader    = select * from "SAP_PA_APL"."#L_FUNCTION_HEADER";

In the version I used from the SAP Cloud Platform HANA MDC (HANA revision 1.00.122.08 and APL revision 3.2.0.5), the code causing the issue is the last line (line 32 col 4).

As you can see, it reference a temporary table #L_FUNCTION_HEADER using a schema name SAP_PA_APL, but when created this table is not using a schema name because the procedure has a DEFAULT SCHEMA SAP_PA_APL specified, so it expects that the table will be created in SAP_PA_APL.

First, the schema name in the select shouldn't be required, but everything should be created under SAP_PA_APL and not MYSCHEMA.

Can you share which version of APL you are using?

You can run this to get it:

select * from "SYS"."M_PLUGIN_MANIFESTS" where plugin_name = 'SAP_AFL_SDK_APL' and key = 'fullversion'

Regards

@bdel

0

capture.jpgHi Abdel,

Please find APL version in attached screenshot.

So you are saying that all of my source tables / views should be in the SAP_PA_APL, rather than MYSCHEMA ??

capture.jpg (13.8 kB)
0

Hi Abdel,

We recently upgraded APL to the latest 3.1 version, and now the model delegation task is working fine. Thanks for your help.

1