Skip to Content
0

What is the latest compatible Crystal Report Designer version for crystal report runtime version 13?

Apr 20, 2017 at 09:22 AM

262

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We use below CR runtime in our application for printing reports created by our customers.

http://downloads.businessobjects.com/akdlm/cr4vs2010/CRforVS_redist_install_32bit_13_0_16.zip

We want to know the latest compatible Crystal Report Designer version that supports above runtime.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Apr 21, 2017 at 01:18 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

We are also having the same question. We are using Crystal Report .Net SDK in our application. And customers are using old version of standalone crystal report designer to construct their report templates. Now they wants to upgrade it and wants to know what is the latest version of standalone designer which is compatible with .Net Crystal report SDK. Do you have that information or any reference to get that information?

0
Don Williams
Apr 27, 2017 at 02:17 PM
0

All versions will work back to CR 2008, that's when we updated the DB drivers to a new name. If they are using CR 8.5 or earlier they need to open each report up, set DB location to use the new Drivers and then refresh and Verify the database to "fix up" and DB info in the RPT file and use the newer DB Clients supportability.

We always suggest upgrading to the latest version of CR Designer, CR for VS keeps up with the latest updates to CR Designer.

You can get the latest from the eStore.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Also, if your reports are in Crystal 8.5 and you've customized the SQL, you'll have to recreate the reports from scratch using a command. Starting with Crystal 9, the internal structure of the .rpt file changed and modifying the query that Crystal generated is no longer allowed.

-Dell

1