Skip to Content

Screen for KEKE - Activating COPA

Apr 20, 2017 at 08:59 AM


avatar image


I am on S4 HANA version 1610 and using account based COPA and the operating concern is generated already.

I am trying to activate COPA in transaction KEKE. But instead of the usual screen that offers a dropdown for selecting the type of COPA, it shows the screen as visible in the attached file. When I check the box for account-based COPA, it gives error message:

Enter a valid value

Message no. 00002


Display the allowed values with F4 and correct your entry.

Why am I getting this screen and how to resolve?




10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Seref Can Kucukkarakurt Apr 20, 2017 at 11:17 AM

Dear Abhinav,

We have faced with the same situation in our development system one month ago.

As we analyzed, this is because of inconsistency between controlling are customization (OKKP) parameters, operating concern activation screen (KEKE) & table TKA00. In table TKA00, "Profitability Analysis Active" field ERGBR still kept as numeric such as ;

  • Component not active
  • 2 Component active for costing-based Profitability Analysis
  • 3 Component active for account-based Profitability Analysis
  • 4 Component active for both types of Profitability Analysis

But in KEKE as you see it is activated as checked or not according to PA type. So it is the reason of inconsistency.

We have solved this problem getting the error as you.

When you are trying to save, you are getting error "Enter a valid value". Then please you cancel it by pressing "Esc".

You will be getting a pop up screen as below;

"Your changes will be lost.

Are you sure you want to cancel?"

Press "Yes".

Then again cancel it.

Popup will be appared as:

"Data was changed.

Save the changes first?"

Press "No".

Then when you re-enter transaction code KEKE, you will see it has been activated successfully.

If not, you can apply below fresh OSS note of this case:

2459840 - KEKE: Message "Enter a valid value".


Can K'

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you so much for sharing this, it's a nontraditional way to solve an error but it works!


I hope it helps.

You're welcome!

Hemanthkumar Chittibomma Apr 20, 2017 at 10:25 AM

Dear Abhinav sinha,

For me, it is displaying correct . Seems, you need to raise an OSS to SAP.

Best regards,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhinav Sinha Apr 20, 2017 at 11:54 AM

Hi Can,

This was immensely useful. I applied the note to resolve the issue.

Thanks a ton.



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded


I am working on S4 1610 and getting error message in KEKE while saving after clicking check box "Account based".

messages are

Account-based CO-PA not allowed for operating concern S001 Message KEPSL033

Enter a valid value Message 00002

I am not using operating concern S001 still I am getting above message. Do you think Note 2459840 is helpful for message KEPSL033 also ?