Skip to Content
0

Display issues with Japanese text in Portal masthead

Apr 20, 2017 at 08:40 AM

66

avatar image

Hi,

I have customized the SAP Portal MastHead WAR file to include the text in Japanese and Thai languages. After the deployment, the text is not displaying properly on the screen. It's coming as a sequence of weird and unrecognizable characters. Can anybody please suggest how to display the text properly in the Portal Masthead for Japanese and Thai languages?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Here's a screenshot of what is getting displayed instead of Japanese text.masthead.jpg

masthead.jpg (6.4 kB)
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rohit Vashishtha Apr 25, 2017 at 04:04 AM
0

Hi,

Thanks for your inputs.

I have already attached a screenshot of the issue in the comments section, the day I raised this query. I'm not sure why you guys were not able to see it.

Anyways, the issue is resolved by adding a line of code in the JSP file to enforce the UTF-8 encoding.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dharmendra Kumar
Apr 22, 2017 at 08:48 AM
0

Hi,

Can you please attach a screen shot of the same. What is the version of your portal?

Regards,

Dharmendra Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Troy Cronin
Apr 24, 2017 at 10:23 AM
0

Hi Rohit

I hope you are keeping well and many thanks for using the SAP Communities & Discussion Forums.

In relation to the scenario & behavior that you have described you mentioned the following:

  • Customized the SAP Portal MastHead WAR file to include the text in Japanese/Thai languages.
  • Post deployment, the text is not displaying properly on the screen. It's coming as a sequence of weird and unrecognizable characters.

Ok firstly just in relation to my colleague Dharmendra's response if you could kindly provide the screenshot & component information this would be greatly appreciated.

Secondly surrounding the issue itself post customization of the WAR file itself could you kindly let me know if you:

  • Cleared the Portal & Browser Cache and then restarted the Portal Service (in full)?

If the characters are appearing "weird and unrecognizable" as you mentioned this might point to a syn-taxing error or character limitations.

  • Did you take a look in the default trace file after the behavior was reproduced to see if there was any reference highlights?
  • SAP KBA: 1596214 - How to find the latest default trace file of the NW AS Java right after reproducing an issue ?

The language that the portal is displayed in depends on the following heirarchy, with the languages at the top of the list taking precedence over those at the bottom.

1.Component (iview) language (defined in the portalapp.xml)
2.Portal Mandatory language (defined in the prtDefault.properties)
3.User language (defined in the user#s profile).
4.Request language (defined by the browser).
5.Portal Default language (defined in the prtDefault.properties)
6.System Default language (default locale defined by the OS).

So for example, if you have your portal user (as in point 3) set to German, but the language of the iView that is the logon page (as in point 1) set to English, that logon page will be displayed in English.

  • On ocassion I come across scenarios in which the language (of choice) has been configured but a discrepancy between the locations outlined above (1-6) prevent it from being displayed. So just for future refernece this is an important point to consider.

Kindly let me know how you get on.

Kind Regards

Troy Cronin

Senior Support Engineer - Enterprise Portal

SAP is now offering Expert Chat support for specific product components.

Please check the following link to get more information about chat support and steps on how to start an Expert Chat session:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2213344/E

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded