Skip to Content
0

Production Order Configuration Multi Level

Apr 20, 2017 at 08:41 AM

101

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

I have multilevel production system to configuable material in each level. İ am directly creating production orders from sales order with co01. When i create the porduction order of the finished material(the material in the sales order), production order takes the configuration of sales order and writes the same cuobj of sales order. According to this configuration selection condions works for routing and component. Bo problem for this.

However when i create the production order of lower level semi-finished product for the same sales order, the configuration data is not automatically reflected from sales order. I takes a different cuobj and wehad to fill the characteristics manually. How can i take the configuration of the sales

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 20, 2017 at 10:48 AM
0

1.Please add a Procedure, to populate values in lower BOM material

say for example

If CHAR_1 value is 'ABC' in the finish material and if the same values need to be present in the lower BOM

then typical procedure should be

$SELF.CHAR_2 = $PARENT.CHAR_1 IF SPECIFIED $PARENT.CHAR_1

Where CHAR_2 is the lower BOM material Charecteristic , by the CHAR_2 will be set as ABC in the lower BOM material

2. Sales Order BOM explosion,

In you configuration profile , The settings would be as per the Screen Shot

Hope this would help


capture.jpg (38.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 20, 2017 at 09:31 AM
0

Hi Ahmet,

If the following is correct then the configuration values for Lower BOM material should also flow, Please check

1. Lower BOM material should have configuration profile

2. A copy function procedure to be written in this configuration profile to fetch the data from Finish level

3. Bom Explosion during sales order with this material

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 20, 2017 at 10:32 AM
0

Thank you Mr. Machani,

1) Yes, lower Bom material has conf profile.

2) I don't understand what will be written in the procedure

3) What you mean by BOM explosion? call some kind of function?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hemanthkumar Chittibomma Apr 20, 2017 at 11:07 AM
0

Dear Ahmet Hassan,

1.Maintain the configuration profile for the material in CU41 if not created

2 Check now bom gets displayed in CU50 .

We generally create production order against sales order in co08 .

Best Regards,

Hemanthkumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded