Skip to Content
0

Tabstrip cropped

Apr 20, 2017 at 08:23 AM

86

avatar image

Hi all,

I have a module-pool in wich I'am displaying several fields and a tabstrip with several subscreens.

I have a button to check for errors. Right now I'm displaying a popup with the messages like this:

I want to replace this popup by a message area, like in webdynpros.

For that purpose I've created a subscreen for the messages, enlarged the dynpro and displaced all the components downwards.

Like this:

When threre is no messages I'm calling an empty subscreen in this area, so all the other components are displayed above.

But the tabstrip is getting cropped. Showing a scrollbar. I don't know what can be the problem.

In the dynpro there is enough space for all the components.

Do you know what I can do to solve this?

I've tried creating another subscreen to place all the rest of components, but Im getting an error because you cannot call a subscreen from another subscreen.

Thanks in advance.

0.jpg (120.4 kB)
1.jpg (91.3 kB)
4.jpg (105.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi Apr 20, 2017 at 10:40 AM
1

In the subscreen area below the tabstrip, make sure you have set the attribute "vertical resizing" flag.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, This was the problem. If I check "vertical resizing" then all the things are displayed ok.

EDIT: Nope, this is not the problem...

It seems that depends on the screen resolution. I have two monitors, my laptop screen and anoother, if I execute the program in my laptop is displayed wrong, but if I move the window to the other monitor then is automatically displayed well...

This didn't happen before adding the subscreen...

0
Evgeny Gubenko Apr 20, 2017 at 09:26 AM
1

Hi!

I've also faced with such screen behavior few months ago, and I solved it like it was done in the standard ME23N transaction:

You should create one screen with which will have subscreen with message area and one subscreen without it. And If you have no messages, you should substitute the first screen with the second one.

Hope it will be helpful.

Evgeny

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, thanks for answer.

If there aren't other chances I'll try this workaround.

0
Raymond Giuseppi
Apr 20, 2017 at 09:49 AM
1

If the area contain a control like an ALV, consider replacing the subscreen area with a docking container?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

But how to set concrete size in lines of the docking container? It will differ for different screen sizes.

0

You set the size of a docking container via the parameter EXTENSION of the constructor, and you may change it later via the method SET_EXTENSION.

1

Hi,
I've tried using a container, but the components are displayed below the screen with a gap for the container;

I don't see any parameter EXTENSION or method SET_EXTENSION in class cl_gui_custom_container.

I've tried with method set_height but nothing happens.

1.jpg (61.7 kB)
0
Oliver AM Apr 21, 2017 at 08:57 AM
0

It seems that depends on the screen resolution. I have two monitors, my laptop screen and another, if I execute the program in my laptop is displayed wrong, but if I move the window to the other monitor then is automatically displayed well...

This didn't happen before adding the subscreen...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi!

This happened because runtime properties of the screen are set based on the subscreen area size, not a subscreen. So you can use two solutions described above:

1) Docking container with ALV

2) Two main screens with and withot subscreen

0
Oliver AM Apr 21, 2017 at 11:07 AM
0

Ok, solved.
This was really easy... :)

I only needed to unckeck the property "vertical resizing" in the subscreen there is whitin the tabstip...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded