Skip to Content
0

FF_5 customer clearing

Apr 20, 2017 at 07:47 AM

122

avatar image

Hello -

I have uploaded the Electronic Bank Statement for my client in BAI2 Format in FF_5. I have used External Transaction 195 (Incoming Money Transfer) and Algorithm - 001 in my configuration settings. The Posting Rule defined was as follows -

PA 1, 40 Bank, 50 Bank Sub account, P Type 5.

PA 2, 40 Bank Sub account, 50 No entry, P Type 8 Clear Credit Sub ledger account.

The statement upload triggered the following entry:

1) Bank a/c Dr

To Bank Sub account

2) Bank Sub account Dr

To Customer a/c

It had cleared the open item in Customer Ledger, I could see Green indicator in FEBAN. (Customer Line Item). But for Bank Sub account the Credit (resulting from entry no 1) and the debit (resulting from entry no 2) remains as uncleared open item with Yellow Indicator in FEBAN.

My question to the forum is:

1. I assume that if upload of Electronic Bank statement can clear the open customer line item, it should also clear the open GL Line items and there is no need for running F.13. If answer is yes, then what could be an possible fix for my issue.

2. If answer to question 1 is no, then is it better to set the posting type for bank area posting as 1 and clear through F.13 and in this case how can business track in FEBAN? If I set the posting type as 5, then FEBAN shows as Yellow and even when F.13 clears it it wont get auto updated. I will have to manually change the status in FEBAN.

Thanks in advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bastiaan Jansen Apr 20, 2017 at 11:43 AM
0

Usually I use type 1 for the intermediary account and set this account to "no open item management"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nitya Narayanan May 25, 2017 at 03:21 AM
0

Thanks Jansen, but bank clearing accounts are open item managed to facilitate bank reconciliation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gopi Govindaraju May 25, 2017 at 04:04 AM
0

Hi,

Use the below posting type 5 to clear the G/L account

If you maintain Posting Type between 1 to 3 , then BRS entries will be posted but will not be cleared.

Therefore Define Posting Type For Inward Bank G/L account Maintain Posting Type as "5" [Clear Credit G/L Account].

As at the time of BRS accounting entries will be:

Main Bank Account ............. Debit

Inward Bank A/c .................. Credit

Same For Outward Bank G/L account maintain Posting Type as "4" [Clear Debit G/L account]. In this case Accounting entry will be:

Main Bank A/c........... Credit

Outward Bank A/c........Debit

BRS documents will be cleared as soon BRS postings are done. Then your Inward & Outward G/l account will also get cleared automatically

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, question is more related to sub ledger clearing + bank clearing in the same transaction.

0