Skip to Content
0

Initial Load of customizing and Master data into MDG Hub

Apr 20, 2017 at 06:07 AM

598

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Sdners,

I have following queries what are the best way to carryout initial load for customizing data and material data into MDG Hub from ERP system.

Also during the load how I would maintain key mapping and value mapping(for customizing) for existing materials being loaded into MDG Hub.

No middleware in the landscape.

Regards,

NJ

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Markus Ganser
May 05, 2017 at 06:45 AM
0

You may check the guide on customizing synchronization .

Regards,

Markus

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Markus,

I checked the document , i have a query on solution manager based approach .

1. This document talks about solution manager 7.1 , is there any changes in the configuration/improvements in new solution manager 7.2

2. I searched the web , but i did't find much information on solution manager based synchronization approach and configuration , only document is available is the one which you shared.

Regards

Veeramalla venkat.

0

There's no difference in Customizing synchronization with Solution Manager 7.1 and 7.2.

0
Former Member

Thanks Markus for the confirmation !!

I have completed the solman synchronization , and everything is working as expected with 1->1 scenario.

but in my scenario we have multiple source systems(ECC) and one MDG hub systems , what is the best way to do the initial loading ?

in scdt_setup , I can select only one source system .

untitled.png (62.4 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member May 10, 2017 at 05:35 PM
0

NJ,

For customizing:

1. Export the customizing from SAP ECC by TCODE SCPR3

2. Import customizing in MDG by TCODE SCPR20.

For material data, use IDOC MATMAS.

Thank you,

Evandro.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Markus and Evandro for the answer.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 01, 2017 at 02:26 PM
0

Hi NJ,

1) Initial Sync with SAP MDG from SAP ECC through Solution Manager : http://www.rbe-plus.ru/pdf/solman_CustomizingSynchronization.pdf

2) Export the customizing table from SAP ECC by T-Code SCPR3 & Import customizing in MDG by T-Code SCPR20

3) Master data pull from ECC to MDG through Idoc(MATMAS, CREMAS, DEBMAS, CLFMAS etc).

Thanks & Regards

Nikhilesh Agarwal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded