Skip to Content
0

Errors in PO: To stock process type not possible

Apr 20, 2017 at 04:57 AM

94

avatar image

Hi all, when I create PO with Source of supply is contract, i have this errors, any one know about this please help me. Thanks for reading.

a.png (72.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Anand Deth. G
Apr 21, 2017 at 05:00 AM
0

Dear Tran,

The above error usually occurs when the Ship-To Location in the purchase order is not maintained in Logistics tab of the product master data. However, in the above screen shot I am able to see that P1100 is maintained in Logistics tab. I would request you to logout of the system and login again to try creating the purchase order.

If the issue still exists please report an incident to SAP Support. They will help you with identifying the reason behind this error.

I hope this helps.

Regards,

Anand.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Anand,

After login again I have done the Purchase order.

Thanks so much for your help.

0
Tran Minh Apr 21, 2017 at 02:00 AM
1

Hi Anand,

Thanks for your help. I have solved the second problem "supply planning data missing". But it still showthe first problem "inventory data missing". Can you help me solve this!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tran Minh Apr 21, 2017 at 04:22 AM
1

Dear Anand,

I have maintained data in 2 tabs but the issue still show.


a.png (77.3 kB)
b.png (82.8 kB)
c.png (99.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anand Deth. G
Apr 20, 2017 at 10:14 AM
0

Hi Tran,

The reported error message occurs when you have not maintained any data in the Planning tab of the product. In your case please edit the material with id THANDA and navigate to the Planning tab of the material. Here you will have to maintain data against the planning area (Ship-To Location from the PO) to which you are receiving the product.

Please try to create the purchase order again after maintinaing planning information in the above mentioned product master. This should resolve your issue.

Regards,

Anand

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anand Deth. G
Apr 21, 2017 at 03:57 AM
0

Hi Tran,

Can you please check if there is data in the Logistics tab of your product master. if there isnt any please maintain and check if the issue still exists.

Regards,

Anand

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded