Skip to Content
0

Budget Transfer to PS from PPM

Apr 20, 2017 at 01:15 AM

137

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am trying to Transfer the budget values from PPM to SAP PS on L1 WBSE which is linked to the PPM item

I have Specified a financial view for budget transfer or planned cost transfer, and have selected the a CO version for this view in Customizing for SAP Portfolio and Project Management under Start of the navigation path Portfolio Management Next navigation step Global Customizing Next navigation step Portfolio-Independent Settings Next navigation step Define Financial and Capacity Views End of the navigation path.

I have mentioned Amount type of Transfer as Budget Transfer and Version as 0.

When pressing the button " Transfer to ERP" a popup appears and when I try to transfer, nothing happens.

I also tried automatic transfer via /RPM/CO_DOWNLOAD. But no result. Blank messages appear in the log

Can someone please help and let me know what I am missing here?

Thanks

AU

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Judith Gabriel
Apr 21, 2017 at 07:08 AM
2

Dear Au,

You can find information under the following Wiki-page:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=451055506

Best regards,

Judith

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Judith,

Thanks for your reply ! I am able to transfer Budget now.

Thanks a ton

Anjali

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 19, 2017 at 07:30 AM
0

After doing the transfer, run the report

/RPM/FICO_INT_PLANNING.

Maintain the destination system where you have PS/WBS. It can be same as Portfolio Item

Sumati

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded