Skip to Content
0

How to restrict editing entries in Personalization popup of Overview Page - CRM Web UI

Apr 20, 2017 at 01:02 AM

88

avatar image

Hi Experts !

I have a requirement to disable the "Expanded" Column for a particular assignment block out of the Assignment blocks displayed in" Personlization " Popup window in CRM Web UI.

For instance : there are ten assignment blocks configured in an Overview. The Personalisation Popup window of the Overview page will show all the assignment blocks as per the settings i.e Lazy, Direct or Hidden. Now I have an assignment block say "ABC" set as Lazy out of 10 in the overview pages. Now I want to disable the column " Display Expanded" for this particular "ABC" assignment block so that the user should not set it in Personalization window and I may control it in the program.

I cannot hide the Personalization completely as, it is required. However, I just want to restrict user not to expand or collapse a particular assignment block out of many in the Personalization Window.

Please let me know if it is achievable and how.

Thanks !

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anusha Saxena May 15, 2017 at 06:26 PM
0

Hi Oisin!

Thanks for your reply. I think I have resolved the issue by changing the view_area table entry in the View.

Thanks for visiting!

Regards

Anusha Saxena

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Oisin ONidh
Apr 28, 2017 at 06:16 PM
0

Hi Anusha,

Can you attach a screenshot? From description this is a CRM UI HTML page rather than ITS/WebGUI.

Screenshot should confirm.

Regards,

Oisin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded