Skip to Content
0

Creating rule on EHS EXPERT

Apr 19, 2017 at 07:42 PM

238

avatar image

There's a way to create my own rules to classify the material, based on the classification of its components with SAP Expert?

I have already read in some topic that in the Rule Editor is possible to just create basic rules of If then. This is true?

Thanks for help!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Bergemann Apr 23, 2017 at 09:35 AM
0

Dear Ricardo

first we need to be more specific. We have an "Easy Expert" and an "Expert" approach. May be check as starter: https://blogs.sap.com/2014/11/13/rule-sets-secondary-data-determination/

So if you have attended SAP trainings and you have deep knowledge of SAP EHs structure you can create "own rules" using "Expert". But in most cases: many companies just "buy" what is delivered as "content" (e.g. SAP is a provider of such "rule sets". The positive effect here is: you need not to check for needed updates of the rulesets. The negative effect is: if you do not use SAP standard data model there is a good chance that you can not use "in one run" the rulesets.

If you are satisfied with the feedback provided: please clsoe thread

C.B.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark Pfister
Apr 20, 2017 at 01:07 PM
1

Hello Ricardo,

With the SAP EHS Rule Editor you can create simple and complex rules.
To my knowledge all rules that SAP delivers as part of the SAP EHS Regulatory Content (SERC) are create using the very same ruleeditor that you can use.

So it is clearly possible to cover your requirement.
However I would consider buying SERC as this already contains rule for the logic you're trying to build.

Hope this helps

Mark

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jayakumar Indracanti Apr 20, 2017 at 06:14 AM
0

Hello Ricardo

If material characteristics you are referring to are the characteristics available in specification database then yes it is true that based on the Facts and Input conditions (If, Else and then logic) system can read the data and write them to output. Yes you can create a simple Rule

Thanks

Jayakumar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hello Jayakumar!

Thank you for your answer.

Basic Rules I am able to do.

But rules to determinate the GHS classification of mixture based on GHS classification of pure substance is possible to do with Rule Editor?

0