$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

Get Logged user SAP Gaetway - SAPUI5

Apr 19, 2017 at 06:38 PM

86

avatar image

I an trying get the logged Sap Gateway logged user.

The code bellow is in my controler

onInit : function (evt) {
	var oUserData;
    var y = "/sap/bc/ui2/start_up";
    var xmlHttp = null;
    xmlHttp = new XMLHttpRequest();
    xmlHttp.onreadystatechange = function() {
    if (xmlHttp.readyState == 4 && xmlHttp.status == 200) {
            oUserData = JSON.parse(xmlHttp.responseText);
            alert(oUserData);
        }else{alert("fail");}
    };
    xmlHttp.open("GET", y, false);
    xmlHttp.send(null);
		},

When I run my application in eclipse it's also show the alert "fail". What's happen? It's wrong?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Are you running the project locally in Eclipse? Or are you deploying it to the ABAP repository on the getaway and running it on the server?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rubens Pereira Apr 20, 2017 at 11:32 AM
0

Now it's working

Below is my new code

onInit : function (evt) {
        var oUserData;
        var y = "http://<your_gateway_system>:<port>/sap/bc/ui2/start_up";
        var xmlHttp = null;
        xmlHttp = new XMLHttpRequest();
        xmlHttp.onreadystatechange = function() {
        if (xmlHttp.readyState == 4 && xmlHttp.status == 200) {
                oUserData = JSON.parse(xmlHttp.responseText);
               alert(oUserData["fullName"]);
            }
        };
        xmlHttp.open("GET", y, false);
        xmlHttp.send(null);
            },
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 19, 2017 at 08:02 PM
0

Hi Ruben,

Take off the - else{alert("fail");} and try .

Regards

Madhu

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The problem was the url, now it's working

0