Skip to Content
0

field BTPLN table QMIH

Apr 19, 2017 at 02:51 PM

61

avatar image

Hi SCN,

I don’t understand when/why field QMIH-BTPLN is populated. At the past this field is blank but for some time it’s ok with ILOA-TPLNR values (it seems).

Can you please clarify?

I’m evaluating viqmel performance and I'd like to use this field if corresponds to iloa-tplnr.

Thanks. Regards,

Maria João Rocha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Apr 20, 2017 at 10:40 AM
0

Maria João Rocha

You would need to develop a solution to copy TPLNR to BTPLN.

This could be done with user-exit QQMA0014 (SMOD). Talk to your ABAP Team who should be able to help.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Apr 20, 2017 at 06:35 AM
1

Maria João Rocha,

QMIH-BTPLN = Functional Location Affected

This field can be found on the following screen block in your notification:

When customising you notification tabs, the above screen is part of the System Availablity screen area (search the IMG for Set Screen Templates for the Notification Type and check value 020 in your notification type).

I'm assuming that the user is populating this field in the notification.

PeteA


notif01.jpg (17.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Maria João Paulo Rocha Apr 20, 2017 at 10:19 AM
0

Hello,

That screen (effect on the system) isn't displayed, but got the message IM034 -

Object affected copied from the notification.

. On customizing the field BTPLN is hide

I changed the functional location but the functional location affect wasn't updated. is there a possibility without enhancements to have the BTPLN = TPLNR?

Thanks for your reply. Regards,

Maria João Rocha


btpln.png (31.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded