Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to track email conversion?

Apr 19, 2017 at 01:33 PM

151

avatar image
Former Member

Dear all,

Suppose that I am executing a caring campaign (periodic campaign in Hybris Marketing) and I have included a marketing banner in the content. The banner has a link to the e-commerce. I set "tracking link" option when I build the content in content studio.

I want to check if the click on the banner has effectively led to a purchase.

Is there a way to measure "email conversion" in Hybris Marketing? Do I need the module convert? Do I need some other analytics software?

Thanks
Cristina

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Cristina!

I am interested in this topic as well, but as I have understood, we need to have a campaign id in the URL that is tracked and get this campaign id back from a web shop, when a checkout interaction is received.

As far as I know, technically there isn't a personalization attribute available indicating a "current campaign". That can be achieved with a non-standard solution, but I yet don't know how exactly.

I hope someone has done this already and will help us.

Regards,

Maris

0
Former Member

I think seeing the "email conversion" does not seem to be possible. I did a quick test using Hybris Commerce and Hybris Marketing 1605, I could not see the conversion. I sent an email with a link to the web store, after which the product was bought. Below are the results, where the user clicked on the products.

On the Interaction Contacts' Interactions tab, we can see the flow from the Campaign to the Hybris Commerce sales order. As can be noticed, there is no identifier to link back to the Campaign where the interactions originated from.

Even when using the Customer Journey Insight, the email does not show up on the flow.Albeit, this might be a bug in the Customer Journey?

Though, my SAP contact does tell me that if you integrate C4C to Hybris Marketing the conversion to leads and opportunities would be shown in the Campaign as can be seen below:

This is as far as I could get. I hope someone from SAP knows/has a better solution. And could also supply information on whetehr a certain Marketing version is needed, or whether integration to SAP CRM or SAP ERP is necessary.

WR,

Akil

1
Former Member
Former Member

Thanks for the exhaustive explanation. I thought there was a way.. This is something that has to be improved!

Do you know if maybe I can create a link between Hybris campaign and some analytic tool such as google analytics or omniture?

Thanks

Cristina

0
Former Member

Dear Cristina,

Unfortunately I haven't had any requirements for using any other analytical tools, so I haven't done my research into that as of yet.

It seems google analytics will become available for SAP Hybris Marketing Cloud 1705 (estimated release May 2017):

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/04/13/google-analytics-integration-with-sap-hybris-marketing-cloud/

Both omniture and google analytics do exist as extensions for Hybris Commerce:

http://www.hybris.com/en/products/extensions/adobe-analytics

http://www.hybris.com/en/products/extensions/google-analytics

WR,

Akil

0
Former Member

Thanks, Komur.

And what about the area named "Number of Business Transaction"? You said that I need a C4C integration. Do I? Is there an other way to get data into that? Any customization view or any particular interaction? Could you give me the details of your data on table cuand_ce_ia_rt?

Thanks again,

Cristina

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Josef Ehbauer
May 02, 2017 at 11:23 AM
0

Hi Cristina,

yes you need analytics software for that, e.g. google analytics, and we plan to deliver a solution for integrating converted sales orders with reference to campaigns into hybris marketing with release 1705.

Unfortunately we are lacking a standard report, which allows analyzing the campaign success regarding converted sales volume. However it is possible to create an custom CDS view to do so. For more details refer to the blog

Kind Regards,
Josef Ehbauer
Product Owner Hybris Marketing

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joyca Vervinckt May 05, 2017 at 08:47 AM
0

For the mentioned integration with google Analytics in release 1705, there is a blog about this:

Scenario

With the Google Analytics integration customers of SAP Marketing Cloud 1705 release can attribute web business documents like web shop sales orders to campaigns. With that the campaign success data can also include last touch conversions captured via Google Analytics.

From <https://blogs.sap.com/2017/04/13/google-analytics-integration-with-sap-hybris-marketing-cloud/>

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded