Skip to Content
0

Have problem in migrating CR 10.5.37 to CR 13.0.19

Apr 19, 2017 at 03:49 PM

162

avatar image

Working on a asp.net application. Currently we are using .net framework 3.5 (Visual Studio 2008) with Crystal reports runtime verson 10.5.3700.0.

We are migrating the application to .net framework 4.6.1(VS 2013) and referencing CR version 13.0.19(CRRuntime_32bit_13_0_19.msi). But noticed even after re-installing the runtime few times we are not able to find the following assemblies "CrystalDecisions.Enterprise.Framework" and "CrystalDecisions.Enterprise.InfoStore" in any of the GAC folders and because of this not able to build the application.

I have changed theplatform to x86 for all the projects in the solution.

I have tried this in both Windows 8.1 and Windows 7 pc.

Please help me to resolve this issue.

Also noticed that the knowledge base article for configuring the web app in Visual studio 2013 is broken or no longer available. It would be great if we could access this article.

"WARNING: Please refer to Knowledge Base article 2007224 for more info on configuring WEB Applications in Visual Studio 2013."

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Apr 20, 2017 at 10:03 PM
0

That is what I mean, DO not browse to the GAC, use the .NET tab when adding assemblies, or if that is what you mean by browsing.

The link to install CR for VS on your DEV PC is:

http://downloads.businessobjects.com/akdlm/cr4vs2010/CRforVS_13_0_19.exe

So once again, uninstall the MSI package and use the link above then use the Extensions to add the assemblies. If you don't then CR is not integrated into VS and distribution may become a problem.

The MSI only installs the Assemblies into the GAC, VS needs them other places to allow you to create Crystal Projects.

Don


assemblies.png (40.3 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Don Williams for pointing me to the right URL. After installing this package, visual studio automatically migrated the application with latest crystal report binaries as reference.

Note - Found that the binaries that I've specified in my original question is obsolete and not required in 13.0.19.

0
Don Williams
Apr 19, 2017 at 03:51 PM
0

HI Kiran,

Uninstall the MSI, it is ONLY for redistribution of the runtime and does not integrate anything into VS.

Get the first link to integrate into VS:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

DO NOT install any redist packages on your DEV PC.

When adding assemblies do not browse to them use the .NET tab.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kiran Murthy Apr 20, 2017 at 09:56 PM
0

Hi Don Williams - Thanks for your response.

We have not installed the re-distributable package. We have used the CRforVS_redist_install_32bit_13_0_19.zip from the same link you had shared.

What do you mean by "When adding assemblies do not browse to them use the .NET tab" ? We referenced the dlls AddReference--> Browse to the GAC PATH and select the appropritate crystal report dll.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded