Skip to Content
0

Issues when Exporting to pdf

Apr 19, 2017 at 12:47 PM

46

avatar image
Former Member

In one of my VB.net programs I am attempting to create a report using a Crystal Reports .rpt file (EmployeeApplications.rpt). I need to have it create a pdf file on its W:\ drive. This works without error on my development computer however it does not create it when using one of the production computers (clones of the development). All have W:\ drives with full rights to all.

rd = ReportDocument

strReportPath = "F:\FormProc\Shared\CrystalReportsPOC\CrystalFiles\EmployeeApplication.rpt"

ds = dataset used to supply the data to the report

lcFileName = "W:\myReport.pdf"

rd.Load(strReportPath)  

rd.SetDataSource(ds)  

rd.ExportToDisk(ExportFormatType.PortableDocFormat, lcFileName)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I have installed the

CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_19.msi on all of the Production Machines. Could it be a 64bit problem? (Grabbing at straws)

0

Hi Pat,

What error are you getting? Wrap it in a try/catch block.

Don

0
Former Member

When this part finished (no errors thrown from Try-Catch) it copies the file to two other file locations. This throws the error "File not Found".

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Apr 21, 2017 at 01:27 PM
0

Hi Pat,

Possibly a problem with the 64 bit MDAC drivers or they require our 32 bit runtime to thunk it to 64 bits.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 19, 2017 at 04:37 PM
0

I was right!!! I ran the 32 bit msi on the prod computers and the problem disappeared. Files are now created, copied, etc. Obviously a problem in the 64 bit msi.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded