Skip to Content
0

Button to run DM script

Apr 19, 2017 at 12:54 PM

117

avatar image

Dear SAP BPC experts,

I would like to add a press button to the data entry layout which starts certain script in the data manager. The script does not have to be able to read the parameters of the context. My questions are the followings:

The excel sheet has to be ready for allowing macros and this has to be defined as macro friendly excel sheet as we save the excel sheet / template?

Which VBA function has to be used that can start reading the macro?

This had been VBA function MNU_eDATA_SELECTPACKAGE in SAP BPC 7.5 what is the relevant VBA function for this in SAP BPC 10.1?

Thanks for your help,

Tamas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Apr 19, 2017 at 01:34 PM
0
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Vadim, thanks for your answer. your link is useful.

I have written my VBA code:

Private Sub Gomb_kattintás ()

DataManagerRunPackage(GASOLINE_BUTTON, Function, , CPMB/ICDATA)

End Sub

The VBA says that there is a syntach error in Private Sub Gomb_kattintás () in the first line.

What can it be the problem? any idea?

Thanks for your help

0

Sorry, but what do you mean by:

Private Sub Gomb_kattintás ()

DataManagerRunPackage(GASOLINE_BUTTON, Function, , CPMB/ICDATA)

End Sub

???????????????????????????????????????

You need some basic VBA training :(

The correct Sub will be like:

Private Sub Gomb_kattintás ()
Dim epm As New FPMXLClient.EPMAddIn
epm.DataManagerRunPackage "packageId", "groupId", "teamId"
End Sub
0

Vadim Thanks for your help, but I am still getting an error message:

Please see the screen of this:

vba-problem.png

vba-problem.png (21.6 kB)
0

Sorry, but what you are doing???

epm.DataManagerRunPackage "packageId", "groupId", "teamId"

packageId= Name of the package

groupId=Name of the package group like: "Data Management"

teamId=For Company - empty!

Don't forget to add FPMXLClient in the VBA->Tools->References Menu!

0
Tamas Kem Apr 28, 2017 at 11:00 AM
0

Yes this has worked fine thanks for this Vadim.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded