Skip to Content
0

SAP UI5 Delete operation not working

Apr 19, 2017 at 11:37 AM

66

avatar image

Hello there,

I've created an UI5 application with OData service, I am able to update the data which entered on application to backend via OData service. but couldn't delete the data in the same way. Getting below error message in log.

The Data Services Request contains SystemQueryOptions that are not allowed for this Request Type

below is my code: 
		deleteEntry: function(oEvent) {
			var oModel = oEvent.getSource().getModel();
			var oBindingContext = oEvent.getSource().getBindingContext();
			var sPath = oBindingContext.getPath();


			oModel.remove(sPath, {
				success: function() {
					MessageToast.show("Delete Success");
				},
				error: function() {
					MessageToast.show("Delete Failed");
				}
			});
			oModel.refresh();
		}
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mahesh kumar palavalli Apr 19, 2017 at 01:23 PM
1

Hi Damal,

Please check what is the value in sPath right after the below statement:

var sPath = oBindingContext.getPath();

it should be in the format "/entityset(keyvalues)"

best regards,

Mahesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Mahesh, it was my mistake - key values were not passing correctly.

0
Jun Wu Apr 19, 2017 at 12:42 PM
0
oModel.remove(sPath,{
				success:function(){
					MessageToast.show("Delete Success");
oModel.refresh();},
				error:function(){
					MessageToast.show("Delete Failed");}});
			

how about trying this?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jun, Thank you for your quick response. It didn't help - still the same - I can sense that model is getting refreshed but the deleted entry stays same.

0