Skip to Content
1

Analysis for Office 2.4 grouping members is disabled

Apr 19, 2017 at 11:10 AM

283

avatar image

Hello experts,

we are using BW 7.5 SP6 with Analysis for Office 2.4. I have a query with a cross tab where all company codes are shown in the rows. Now I like to group some comany codes to a new group using the fuction Group Members. But this option is disabled.

What needs to be done that the Group Members function is active?

Thanks

Stephan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Varaprasad Raju Potturi May 16, 2017 at 02:01 AM
0

Hi,

Is Hierarchy enabled (with Hierarchies must be checked under RSD1 )on your company code (IOBJ) ?

Thanks,

Raju

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
May 16, 2017 at 08:35 AM
0

I would be interested to know where you are putting your cursor and then selecting the group members - everything is context sensitive. Are you selecting all the group members to be grouped, and then right-clicking to select Group Members?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy, I did the selection of the members and then use the right mouse button. The solution is to activate the hierarchy option for the specific infoobject in the BW backend system, then the grouping option is active in AO.

0