Skip to Content
0

ALV and optimazation of cells

Apr 19, 2017 at 10:05 AM

48

avatar image

Hi,

i have a problem with an OO ALV grid.

I set the field cwidth_opt in layout to 'X'. the result is that i get the columns optimized by the content(!) of the column.

my problem: e.g. i have a 2 char column. the header of this column e.g. is "XXXXXXXXXXX" -> much more longer then the content.

how can i optimize the columns by header of column and not by it's content ?

br Martin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
omer sakar Apr 19, 2017 at 10:39 AM
0

Hi,

assign parameters as :

layout-colwidth_optimize = 'X'. (type : slis_layout_alv)

and fieldcatalog-ddictxt = 'L'. then modify fieldcatalog (type : slis_t_fieldcat_alv)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Martin Svik Apr 19, 2017 at 11:39 AM
0

Hi,

thank you very much !

the field ddictxt does NOT exist -> but there is a field colddictxt -> setting this to 'L' and it works perfect :)

br, Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded