Skip to Content
0

IT Asset as Equipment with many parts

Apr 19, 2017 at 09:39 AM

127

avatar image

Hi,

Our business requirement was such that we can do preventive maintenance of IT assets and keep track of the cost too.

For that we created Equipments and link to Assets (from AS01) in Equipment Master data. We kept extra data on Equipment too by using classification based on object type like Routers, Servers, Switches, UPS, Storage etc. and it works. Preventive Plans were created on Equipments too.

New requirement is such that often new parts (for instance for a Server) are procured (like new Hard drive) with specifications like Serial number, capacity, own warranty periods etc. This is then fixed inside the Server. How to make this new part as part of the master Equipment with its own details when ever any new part is acquired for main Equipment for any object type?

Thanks

Faisal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Manikandaraja P Apr 19, 2017 at 12:42 PM
2

Hello Faisal,

If Hard disks are also considered for maintenance activities then go for sub-equipments. If they are not considered for maintenance (use 'n' throw type), it is better to maintain the hard disks, RAM etc as BOMs as they don't have any maintenance significance. Characteristics of Hard drive would have been maintained in the material master. Addition/Replacement of Hard disk to server (equipment) can be a maintenance activity with hard disk as component.

Thanks,

P.Manikandaraja

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You also need to consider whether the client needs to track serial numbers..

1

Hi,

The client needs to record any component of the main object (like SERVER) with its own classification and details like Manufacturer, Serial No., Warranty periods etc.

Regards

Faisal

0
Peter Atkin Apr 19, 2017 at 11:38 AM
2

Faisal

Create a new equipment master for the hard drive, then install it under the server (superior equipment)

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pete,

Does this mean creating Sub-Equipments with its own classification and assigning to superior Equipment? Also as i am not clear on BOM and assemblies working, would that be helpful in my case?

Regards

Faisal

0
K Jogeswara Rao Apr 20, 2017 at 05:00 AM
1
  • Unfortunately, this query never had straight solutions. We need to go by experiences of others. (I do not have this situation).
  • I agree with Manikandaraja for no relevance of Hard disk, RAM etc to be created as equipments.
  • Then you are left with the choice of having these as BOMs of an Equipment.
  • Then to fulfill your other requirements of maintaining name-plate details, you might need to go for Material Classification where you can maintain the Manufacturer's details. Also you might need to go for Serialization to have unique identity.
  • Please discuss with MM people in detail on this requirement, where hopes to get a solution are more.
  • Also, you should study Configurable Material to see whether it can act as a substitute to Serialization.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Apr 20, 2017 at 06:49 AM
0

Faisal

If you need to track and record serial numbers (and possibly maintain them too), then you will need an equipment master (possibly serialised).

SOme other alternatives without using sub-equipment:

  • Use an equipment BOM with either materials or IBAUs, and store the serail number in on one of the BOM Item fields.
  • Use classification on the equipment to store this data
  • Develop a solution to show your own screen on the equipment (user-exit ITOB0001)

.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded