Skip to Content
0

How to show Moving Annual Target in Crystal 4.1

Apr 19, 2017 at 07:06 AM

32

avatar image
Former Member

We would like to Show in Crystal a Line graph with the Moving annual target on our Bonus for the last two years. So basically for each value from the 31.01.2016 onwards we Need to sum the last 12 months for each record.

3keax.png (7.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 19, 2017 at 02:17 PM
0

No unfortunately they are not shown. I will try it out with the SQL command. Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ian Waterman Apr 19, 2017 at 08:27 AM
0

Not tried this but it might work for you, Place in detail or group footer where your amount is displayed.

You might need to suppress for first 11 records

numbervar the_field := {table.field}; // your value field

numbervar array Accum;
numbervar Rolling_Period := 12;

if OnFirstRecord then
ReDim Accum [1]
else
ReDim Preserve Accum [UBound(Accum)+1];

Accum [UBound(Accum)] := the_field;

If UBound(Accum) <= Rolling_Period then
Sum(Accum) /Rolling_Period

Else
sum(Accum[(UBound(Accum) - (Rolling_Period-1)) to UBound(Accum)])/Rolling_Period;

Ian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 19, 2017 at 12:20 PM
0

Unfortunately it did not work. Below in yellow is the results using the new formula. I have found away to calculate the value but in a very convoluted way. For each month, I have created a formula where I save the months value. I then went and created a formula to sum the various values together. This gives me the correct values (shown in the "Correct result" column below), but I still have the Problem then on how I get to Show this in a line Chart and there must be a simplified way of doing this or?


enuuq.png (32.3 kB)
0u8bd.png (12.8 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry I did not read your post correctly I thought you wanted a moving average. Just remove the /Rolling_Period.

Are neither of the formula available for use in the chart expert?

Failing that you may have to change report to use a Command and determine Moving Total in SQL. Not done it before but I did a quick search and there are lots of posts on Google about how to build moving averages in SQL. (just exclude the divide by number of records)

Ian

0