Skip to Content
0

Maximum number of weeks in Option Profile (OPA3) for CM01

Apr 19, 2017 at 07:22 AM

103

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Expert,

I would like to know what is the maximum number of weeks that can be defined in Option Profile (OPA3) for CM01 and what can be the implications when using the capacity planning reports.

Thanks.

Kind regards,

Nazim

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Apr 19, 2017 at 01:55 PM
0

Hello

I don't know the maximum number of weeks and it is probably limited by the size of the field. Nevertheless, using too many weeks may obviously lead to performance issues.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
STEPHANE LANDAIS Apr 20, 2017 at 01:25 PM
0

Hello Caetano,

Thank you for this clarification.

One more question, in the Option Profile, SAP already provide a profile SAPB023 for 78 weeks. However even when I schedule production orders in 13 months for example, the profile SAPB023 in CM01 displays capacity requirement till week 42 only.

Is there anything specific that must be done so that the report display orders till week 78.

Thanks.

Rgds,

Nazim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded