Skip to Content
0

Multiprovider Authorization Object Issue

Apr 19, 2017 at 06:28 AM

101

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

We have a Multiprovider built on 5 Infocubes. We have to restrict Sales Org in Multiprovider for some users, ex : user A should see 1000 and B should see 1000. Query is built on this Multiprovider.

We created authorization object for the same scenario and included all authorization relevant infoobjects for the same multiprovider and assigned it to a role which is assigned to a user. But it's not restricting the data and user is able to see all the Sales Orgs instead of assigned ones. We have included : and * for other auth objects.

What could be the issue ? Any steps missing for Multi provider authorization ? A checklist would be sufficient.

warm regards,

AM

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 23, 2017 at 03:35 AM
0

Hi,

Issue got resolved. We just reactivated the MP and all it's ICubes and again created the authorizations ( this time it showed all the auth relevant IOBs involved which system was missing earlier ) and it worked. Same happened with Infoset ( reactivated the involved DSOs and Infoset and everything worked ).

warm regards,

AM

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 19, 2017 at 08:14 AM
0

Hello;

in RSECADMIN, 0SALESORG also have *? Is 0SALESORG flag as authorization relevant?

Regards

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

No it's values is I EQ 1000. Yes it's relevant for authorization. Have included all auth relevant IOBJs for the same Multiprovider as suggested by RSECADMIN.

thanks and regards.

0
Former Member

Hi;

Are you able to create a generic user and assign the role to it and test?

Because maybe there is another role that overlap this one.

Hope it helps;

Regards;

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi Ricardo,

Yes it's a generic test user with a single role and bare minimum authorization objects included S_RFC, S_RS_COMP, S_RS_COMP1, S_RS_AUTH but still it's not working. Even in case of infoset situation is the same. For Info-cubes we are able to get it worked.

Regards,

AM

0
Ganesh Bothe Apr 20, 2017 at 11:30 PM
0

Hi,

Can you please share what restriction you provided to authorization object?

Regards,

Ganesh Bothe

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ganesh,

For 0SALESORG EQ 1000, and for all other authorization relevant infoobjects have included IOB CP * and IOB EQ : .etc. and other Auth objects including Key Figure Auth Object, Still it's bypassing all the restriction and showing all data. Are there any different steps for Multiprovider/InfoSet to get this scenario worked ? For Infocubes we are able to work with authorizations.

warm regards,

AM

0