Skip to Content
0

Launchpad Theme impact on WebGUI

Apr 19, 2017 at 06:15 AM

300

avatar image

Hi,

We are on the latest platform - SAP S/4HANA 1610 FPS01. While calling transactions via tile on Fiori Launchpad, we realized that buttons, alignment etc change with launchpad Theme.

Attached doc has screenshots and questions pertaining to issues we are facing.

1. What is the SICF configuration which will enable 'More' button for all themes (any standard/ custom) ?

2. How to hide status bar in SAP Belize Deep Theme ?

Page 1 - theme-impact-on-webgui-copy-1.jpg

Page 2 - theme-impact-on-webgui-copy-2.jpg

Page 3 - theme-impact-on-webgui-copy-3.jpg

Page 4 - theme-impact-on-webgui-copy-4.jpg

Regards,

Janani

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Folks,

Advice on above question will be very helpful.

Thanks,

Janani

0

Hi SAP Experts,

Any help on this problem ?

Regards,

Janani

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Janani Rajagopalan Jun 29, 2017 at 09:54 AM
0

Hi Oisin,

Without ~ WEBGUI_SIMPLE_TOOLBAR, the More button and other standard buttons appear and work correctly.

The WEBGUI configuration in SICF( Backend server) enables the look and feel as demonstrated.

~WEBGUI -> 1

~XSRFCHECK -> 1

~SINGLETRANSACTION -> 1

~WEBGUI_SIMPLE_TOOLBAR -> 1640

~WEBGUI_DLGAREA2 -> 1

Screenshot attached shows F13E t-code accessed via tile. I have provided this configuration for the benefit of others who wanted similar look.

Regards,

Janani


f13ewebgui.jpg (42.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Oisin ONidh
Apr 28, 2017 at 06:00 PM
0

Hi Janani,

What are your Kernel & Support pack levels?

See also as per attached KBA

2183990 - How to find Kernel and Basis SP level of a system

if you remove ~noheaderokcode

and

~singletransaction how does affect display? Is the behaviour between the

themes consistent?

See note

2235007 - How to hide the OkCode field using ~webgui_simple_toolbar

Regards,

Oisin

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Oisin,

I did check the SAP notes, ~noheaderokcode is obsolete, I have removed it but retained ~singletransaction since it is needed to avoid SAPEasyAccess on click of Back,Cancel and Exit buttons.

Screens appear different for both the Launchpad themes having the same SICF parameters. So I have decided to customize one of the two themes and then finalize SICF settings.

Answer to question 2.(How to hide status bar in SAP Belize Deep Theme ?) is by setting ~WEBGUI_SIMPLE_TOOLBAR = 4392 (256+4096+32+8). This will deactivate status bar and field help while displaying application buttons and activating system buttons (Back,Cancel, Exit, Save etc.).

But answer to question 1 is unsolved. How to display 'More' button in SAP Belize Deep theme ? This value does not fetch 'More' button in SAP Belize Deep however button is visible in SAP Belize.

I will need 'More button' for accessing WebGUI File Browser. Please help.

System details below:

Kernel Release:749 Path level:200

SAP_BASIS Support Package level: SAPK-75101INSAPBASIS

Regards,

Janani

0
Hello Janani,

regarding the MORE button not working. Does it work correctly if the parameter

~WEBGUI_SIMPLE_TOOLBAR

is removed?

There has been a Kernel correction in this area. See the note

2412888 - SAP GUI for HTML: Two Exit buttons with ~webgui_simple_toolbar = 4 & 8

Regards,

Oisin

0

Hi Oisin,

I have replied in below message. Thanks for always extending your help in WebGUI technical area.

Regards,

Janani

0