Skip to Content
0

Element DRSEG-HSN_SAC touches or overlaps other element, Note: 2419214

Apr 19, 2017 at 04:26 AM

514

avatar image

Hi All,

for GST notes implementation, we are following the blog

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/01/25/gstgoods-and-service-tax-india-solution/

when implementing the note 2419214, we are getting the error:

Element DRSEG-HSN_SAC touches or overlaps other element

Also, we tried to change the lines/column to 147 in screen 6310 as per pdf SAPLMR1M_6310_v1.pdf, even after that we are getting the same error while applying the note.

How to proceed this, without this activation, we are unable to perfrom the steps of Search_Help_HSN_SAC_MM.pdf

Thanks,

Madhu_1980

clipboard04.jpg (60.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Apr 20, 2017 at 03:50 AM
0

Hi,

Apply manual steps in the note- 2419214 and then implement the code corrections.
Regards,
Brinda

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Madhu B Apr 20, 2017 at 11:25 AM
0

resolved using SAPLMR1M_6310_MANUAL_v1.pdf in the note 2419214

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 24, 2017 at 02:52 PM
0

Is there not a chance on SAP side to do a correction. Manual steps is not so good and creates problems if the ABAPer forget something.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 06, 2017 at 05:06 AM
0

Hi Madhu,

How did you resolve the problem, I am getting the error as

"Element DRSEG-RETPC touches or overlaps other element" even before I implement the manual change of 2419214.

Thanks in advance.


overlap-error.png (25.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded