Skip to Content
0

Non-stock Material in PM WO

Apr 19, 2017 at 03:50 AM

113

avatar image

Dear Experts,

Could you please explain the criteria for declaring materials as Non-stock.Here we are having problem maintain the non-stock items, once user placed the request through Maintenance WOs after GR they don’t use and they return material to warehouse as stock.We are thinking to convert all Non-stock items as stock with zero min-max. But I would like to know your opinion if there any consequence not having the Non stock.

Thank You.

Kavvya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Manikandaraja P Apr 19, 2017 at 12:25 PM
1

Hello Kavya,

Generally a material is maintained as a non stock item if the material is too expensive (but less important), perishable material or cannot be stocked as per government policies.

Considering a case where such materials are treated as stock items with zero stock and procured on need. And if the material is not withdrawn due to some reason, then it may gain focus financially or as a non compliance activity.

To answer your question you can very well convert all Non-stock items as stock item if business is ok with the above scenario. I see no effect other than this.

Thanks,

P.Manikandaraja

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Maria Terence Apr 19, 2017 at 05:02 AM
1

Hi Kavya,

Well, this was based on how the business is operated. Normally i have seen very expensive materials maintained as non-stock, so they procure if it is required to avoid unnecessary expenditure.

We had a similar issue, like the user orders for 100 non-stock, but he used only 90 and left 10 unused and sent to warehouse. Since the Non-Stock items does not have a number, Maintenance team was convinced to keep the stock and use it later, but this was not in system.

Another option is creating a virtual warehouse, so the remaining non-stock can be moved and used later. For these remaining non-stock, we have created Material material has non-valuated.

To get concrete information, you need to discuss with your MM team.

Regards

Terence

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Apr 19, 2017 at 06:36 AM
1

Kavvya,

Can we be clear here, are you talking about:

  • Non-stock materials which ar an NLAG material type
  • Non-stock item (with material number, but not NLAG) where we use an item category "N" in the Components tab of the PM/CS order
  • Non-stock item (with no material number) where we use an item category "N" in the Components tab of the PM/CS order

.

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi PeteA.,

I am talking about your second option.

Non-Stock Item (with material number, but not NLAG) where we use an item category "N" in the Components tab of the PM/CS order.

Regards,

Kavvya

0
Kavya Dhawal Apr 19, 2017 at 05:24 AM
0

Hi Terence,

Thank you very much for your reply and sharing your experience.

In my organization all the Non stock materials have already been codded. Yes, I am agree with all high expensive items should maintain as non-stock because after enduser request PR goes to maintenance manager’s approval. In my organization most the materials we don’t know the price and in that case Maintenance manager don’t care while realizing the PR. As the approval is not takes place seriously that’s the reason we would like to convert all the non-stock into stock items with zero min Max.

From the above I can say that we create Non-stock items to screen through maintenance manager/supervisors/Superintendent before initiating the procurement. Is there any other reason which forces to create Non-stock items.

Regards,

Kavvya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded