Skip to Content
0

SAP BI 4.2 SP 3 Explorer Session Time

Apr 18, 2017 at 10:45 PM

75

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

Need a quick guide on why Explorer session gets killed even if user is keeping the session alive (which mean clicking around on explorer application).

1. User login via windows AD to login SSO - Launchpad session is created it

2. User open Explorer infospace - Explorer Session is created it.

So we have 2 session. After 10 to 20 minutes time frame one of the session gets killed and explorer stop working. The question is what trigger the session cleanup? how and why sessions are out of sync? Is the session cleanup is coming form Web Application Tomcat?

BOE Launchpad session is set to 20 mins.

I would appreciate any inputs!!!

Regards,

Ahmad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arnaud VINCENT
Nov 15, 2017 at 10:08 AM
1

SAP note 2495926

2495926 - Unexpected Timeout error when running Explorer from the BI Launchpad

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2495926

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arnaud VINCENT
Nov 15, 2017 at 09:56 AM
0

Hello,

This issue was detected and a fix has been released...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded