Skip to Content
0

HCI DS - ECC Datastore not able to import tables

Apr 18, 2017 at 09:37 PM

399

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have created a SAP ECC Data store in HCI DS. Test Connection works fine, but when i try import tables, I'm getting below error.

Did anyone face the same error? we are connecting for the first time, is this RFC User Authorization related.

Cannot retrieve children nodes - browse remote error: SAP error dynamically importing SAP table: <Error creating RFC function <RFC_ABAP_INSTALL_AND_RUN>: <RFC_INVALID_PARAMETER- Invalid parameter 'RFC_CONNECTION_HANDLE' was passed to the API call>. Notify Customer Support.>.

Cannot retrieve table metadata - Table does not exist: Get metadata object errors: SAP error dynamically importing SAP table: <Error creating RFC function <RFC_ABAP_INSTALL_AND_RUN>: <RFC_INVALID_PARAMETER- Invalid parameter 'RFC_CONNECTION_HANDLE' was passed to the API call>. Notify Customer Support.>.

Thank You,

Nazeer

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ben Hofmans
Apr 21, 2017 at 08:22 AM
0

This seems to be authorization related . Please check below documentation link to make sure the user you use to connect to ECC has the required authorizations :

https://help.sap.com/viewer/7d9858e1309e459093ed397c6fc40f12/latest/en-US/e11999ba833e4d88afcf0b28202676c6.html

Also keep in mind that in order to import tables, the system you connect to needs to be open (so a dev/test system), on a closed production system you will not be able to import new tables.

Thanks,

Ben.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank You Ben.

This was an Authorization issue.

SAP OSS Note : 1891274 - How to set SAP user authorizations for Data Services 4.1 and 4.2 and Hana Cloud Integration

Above note has the important roles needed for HCI RFC user. This was used as reference by our security team to fix the issue. Some of the admin roles are not mandatory. This should help to fix Auth related issues.

with regards,

Nazeer

0
Ralph Veiga Apr 24, 2017 at 07:07 PM
0

Hi Ben,

I have a question, would be great if you can give me your opinion.

So I have DEV that is an open system and I can import the tables that I need.

How it works when I need to turn it to Production system, do I have to open Production System and Import the tables and then close the system again? Or is there any other way to do this?

Thanks,
Ralph

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ralph,

You need import the tables in the dev system to your sandbox HCI. when you promote the job in HCI from sandbox to Production it automatically carries over the tables in the datastore. We do not have to re-import or open the production system.

Thanks!!

1

Hi Vijayaraja,

Thanks for your help, I will follow this steps.

Ralph

0