Skip to Content
1

S/4 HANA 1610 (Query Browser App) analytical queries fails with option "open in design studio"

Apr 18, 2017 at 06:46 PM

1.9k

avatar image
Former Member

Dear all,

I am trying to open my analytical queries (Query Browser App) with the option "open in design studio" with error messages as

1. Could not instantiate data source "DS_1" for query 2Cxxxxxxxxx.

2. Forbidden.

Do I need to install saparate design studio tool to run these reports?

I see similar post here (https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3895765)

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3931404.

ICF services already created but still facing the same errors.

Please suggest.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 12, 2017 at 03:40 PM
0

Thank you all for your replies.

The issue got solved by introducing "Web dispatcher".

Regards, Niaz.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 20, 2017 at 12:38 AM
0

Hi Niyaz,

Can you please post the error message in browser console log, you can see it by enable the developer mode. Just press F12 if you're using Chrome.

Also, it will be helpful if you can tell us the landscape, for example are you using a single system installation or separated Fiori Frontend and S4 backend, do you have a Web Dispatcher configured?

Regards,

Michael

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 20, 2017 at 06:06 AM
0

Hello Michael,

Feels happy to see your reply. Thank you so much.

Attached F12.TXT file, is the browser console log for your reference. And we have separated Fiori Frontend and S4 backend. And Web Dispatcher is also configured as per the SAP Note (Web Dispatcher configuration: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2442132) .

  • /sap/bw/ina
  • /sap/bw/Mime/DS/Content, these two paths are routed to the backend server.

Your suggestions are highly appriciated. Many thanks.f12.txt


f12.txt (196.6 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Niyaz,

Please activate ICF service "notification_push_apc" and clean cache as per link

Regards,

Rehan Sayed

0
Former Member

Rehan,

Thank you for the reply. I checked the service you mentioned, its already in the system.

Any other idea?

Thank you, Niyaz.

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 24, 2017 at 12:50 PM
0

Micheal,

Any idea please?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 27, 2017 at 02:30 AM
0

Hi Niyaz,

Sorry for the delay as the new SCN I didn't get any email notification.

To answer your question, it seems like the OData Service is causing the error, would you please check and shared the gateway error log in frontend and backend? Also make sure you have activated the OData service PAGE_BUILDER_PERS in your frontend, this praticular service should be add to LOCAL system alias with transaction /n/IWFND/MAINT_SERVICE, test the service with a direct "call browser" to see if you can get the xml output without any error.

/sap/opu/odata/UI2/PAGE_BUILDER_PERS/Chips

For frontend gateway error log: /n/IWFND/ERROR_LOG

For backend gateway error log: /n/IWBEP/ERROR_LOG

Also I've noticed another issue, which is quiet frankly very general error message, and I'm not sure if it's related to this issue at this moment, but it may be worth mention it.

Component URL defined in target mapping does not match the URL retrieved from application index. A possible reason is that the component ID is not unique or that a wrong URL has been defined in the target mapping. The URL of the application index is used for further processing.See SAP note 2177717 for more information. - Target mapping URL: /sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/sakp_genericui/

Please let me know how's that going!

Regards,

Michael

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 30, 2017 at 12:33 PM
0

Hi Michael,

Thank you for your reply.

For first part of your reply all the services are activated and are working fine there. And the second part, URL is also fine as its general one.

For your information, what we have analysed is the Fiori app (query browser) design studio when we hit this option its searching the HANA views in 'Fiori app' server (but eventually, we have all these views in backend QAS server). What we suspect is the hit should go and communicate with QAS server instead of 'Fiori App' server. (Like the other Fiori Apps). Please suggest how to activate this integration and which RFC connection is used for design studio.

Waiting for your valuable suggestion.

Thanks and Regards, Niyaz.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded