Skip to Content
0

Source list in Material Master

Apr 18, 2017 at 02:34 PM

129

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I would like to maintain Source list in Material master because some of materials we can buy from multiple suppliers.

May I know is outline agreement is mandatory while maintaining the source list in MM or vendor code is enough ?

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Erich Kimura Apr 18, 2017 at 02:45 PM
0

Outline Agreement isn't mandatory.

You can have multiple vendors for a single source list.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jared Vasquez Apr 20, 2017 at 10:43 AM
0

Hi Kavya Dhawal,

You have to maintain as well the Source List in ME01 per Material and Plant after the maintenance of your Material Master.

In Maintain Source List, you may define the sourcing of material per vendor whether per contract/agreement basis or validity.

If Per contract/agreement, you must create first an outline agreement before the maintenance of source list however you may also maintain only the Source List for Vendor/Material/Plant with validity and without the outline agreement since it provides a little bit of flexibility whether the transaction may fall either via contract or standard purchase order.

Dont forget to also activate some system messages to support your processes.

Regards,

Harvey

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded