Skip to Content
-1

Multiful deliveries creating for One sales order through Background jobs.

Apr 18, 2017 at 12:35 PM

88

avatar image

Hi Gurus,

My client creating Deliveries through background jobs. We have 3 line items in Sales order with same item category, same shipping point, same schedule line, when they processing background job for delivery system creating three deliveries. When I created same SO and Delivery in Quality with T code VL10 and VL10C system creating single Delivery. Client wants single delivery if stock available for 3 Items, If stock not available for some items system should create partial Delivery.

Please let me know why system creating three deliveries for three items in background job.

Thanks,

Ramana Avudari

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Apr 18, 2017 at 01:22 PM
1

Run the report ZLE_ANALYZE_DELIVERY_SPLIT from note 355404 and find out why delivery split is happening from VL10*

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for immediate response laxmipathi,

ZLE_ANALYZE_DELIVERY_SPLIT does not exit in my system. Please suggest me other solution for the same.

0

The answer clearly said "report... from note...". This report won't exist in your system unless someone implemented it already. It was attached to the referenced note.

However, it seems that the report is no longer attached (the note text says it is but I can't find the actual attachment in Launchpad). If you need it - open an incident with SAP and ask how to get the report that was in the note. The same note refers to FAQs that might answer your question.

Kindly make sure to search SAP notes before posting the questions.

0

Thank you Lxmipathi garu,

It will helpful for my issue, but in Quality and sandbox Delivery creating correct in T code VL10C. Please suggest me how I will test it after process note in Quality.

Thanks,

Ramana Avudari

0
G Lakshmipathi
May 04, 2017 at 12:27 PM
0

Without seeing your configuration and master data, it will be very difficult to propose suggestions. If the delivery split is happening only in one client, then you need to compare the master data and order data from the respective tables to find out which particular data differs in each client. The other method to find out the issue is process VL10 in debug mode and find out the root cause of the issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded