Skip to Content
0

Number Range for RECN of ESTPH

Apr 18, 2017 at 10:16 AM

130

avatar image

Dear All,

We are trying the transfer phrases from one system to another but unsuccessful so far...

EDI consultant conveyed that, number range is causing an issue.

From below configuration node, we can defined the number range for phrase ID

which is visible in PHRID field of ESTPH

Now, I wish to modify the number range of RECN and RECNROOT.

Can anybody guide me, from where we can change or modify the number range of RECN and RECNROOT for this table?

I tried to serch in SNRO but unable to find the object for the same.

Can you please guide for the same?

Thanking You,

Regards,

Amol Joshi

1.png (9.9 kB)
2.png (73.3 kB)
3.png (14.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Bergemann Apr 19, 2017 at 07:29 PM
0

Dear Amol

a.) please first describe: is this a "SAp to SAP" data transfer

b.) a SAP to NOn SAP transfer not using XI/PI

c.) a SAP to non SAP transfer using XI/PI

There are some "old" threads around for "data" distribution (and issues therein).

NEBVER EVER TOUCH THE NUMBER RANGE (if there is no good reason) if you have a system "up and running"

I believe it is a matter of "mapping" (e.g. there was some thread for SAP to SAP data transfer and issues reported for phrases. Problem was: in target system teh "wrong" set up for phrase number have been used

C.B.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prithviraj Rajpurohit Apr 18, 2017 at 11:42 AM
1

Hi

Please check the number range object ESN_RECN

Regards

Prithviraj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gaurish Dessai Apr 18, 2017 at 03:53 PM
1

Hi Amol,

The number range for Phrase ID and Number range for RECN Nos. are completely different things.

I wouldn't recommend meddling with the ESN_RECN as it is used in all the EST* Tables.

For Phrase ID, you would have to use ESN_PHRID (Number range object for system-assigned phrase keys).

To understand the problem better, can you share the error screenshots? Are you using the PHRMAS01 IDOC type?

Regards,

Gaurish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gernot Ditten Apr 25, 2017 at 01:59 PM
1

Could it be that the number range in the target system is marked as internal?

Then it is not possible to enter with this key. We changed it to external and then it worked.

Best regards,

Gernot

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Satyanarayana Reddy Apr 18, 2017 at 01:32 PM
0

Hi Amol,

What error you are getting exactly , RECNROOT will be used in some other places also i don't think its a right option. Let us what kind error he is getting exactly, Number range error ?

Thanks

Satya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amol Joshi Apr 21, 2017 at 02:42 PM
0

Dear All,

Thanks a lot for your replies. I agree with Christoph that we should not touch number range unless and until we have a good reason to do it...

However, I am closing this thread as it is not going in right direction

I will create new question with right question and right information...Thanks for all your support.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded