Skip to Content
0

T. Code /SAPAPO/PROACT_OUT error "No location products were found for the requested selection"

Apr 18, 2017 at 09:48 AM

92

avatar image
Former Member

Hello SMEs,

I need your expert advice on an issue which we are currently having in our SNC system. One of our location 3965 is currently not having any products extended to it (but it may have in future) and due to which our job /SAPAPO/APO_SNC_EXTRACTION running with selection as location 3965 is failing on daily basis. I know this is the correct behaviour, but we still want this variant to be intact and the standard program should continue with execution of the variant irrespective of whether master data exists in the system or not.

Can you please advise a way to suffice the above criteria and not fail the step, resulting into non-execution of remaining steps in the same batch job?

1 /SAPAPO/APO_SNC_EXTRACTION ABAP PBC_VEN_3985 BATCH-SUC EN

2 /SAPAPO/APO_SNC_EXTRACTION ABAP PBC_VEN_1148 BATCH-SUC EN

3 /SAPAPO/APO_SNC_EXTRACTION ABAP PBC_VEN_1243 BATCH-SUC EN

4 /SAPAPO/APO_SNC_EXTRACTION ABAP PBC_VEN_2002 BATCH-SUC EN

5 /SAPAPO/APO_SNC_EXTRACTION ABAP PBC_VEN_1221 BATCH-SUC EN

6 /SAPAPO/APO_SNC_EXTRACTION ABAP PBC_VEN_3965 BATCH-SUC EN

7 /SAPAPO/APO_SNC_EXTRACTION ABAP PBC_VEN_1213 BATCH-SUC EN

8 /SAPAPO/APO_SNC_EXTRACTION ABAP PBC_VEN_1270 BATCH-SUC EN

9 /SAPAPO/APO_SNC_EXTRACTION ABAP PBC_VEN_1127 BATCH-SUC EN

Is there a way to bypass this master data issue and continue execution? For now, we have made a slight modification to the variant in order to avoid further cancellation of the batch job. But this is just a workaround and we require a permanent fix to it.

Thanks & Regards,

Ujwal Arora

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Lucas Bozio
May 01, 2017 at 07:26 PM
0

Hi Ujwal,

You are able to specify the selection parameters to define exactly which inventory and demand data is to be transferred. You use the Supply Managed Inventory and Dynamic Replenishment selection parameters to adjust the report to the process relevant to you.

The report executes the following processing steps:

1. Product selection based on the selection parameters

2. Demand and inventory selection

3. Creation and sending of XML messages

Although, if you want to have the /SAPAPO/PROACT_OUT report working as you mentioned, you have to enhance the report accordingly.

If you need any help with the implementation, you can reach our Consulting Department, which service is billable.

For further information, please check: https://help.sap.com/saphelp_scm700_ehp03/helpdata/en/c2/acd0a18d644816b0e29722fa6918bb/content.htm

Best regards,

Lucas Bozio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 30, 2017 at 07:41 AM
0

Hi Lucas,

Thanks for your suggestion in enhancing the report to allow execution /SAPAPO/PROACT_OUT even when master data relating to product-location combinations don't exist in the system.

Also, I got another suggestion from SAP, wherein they referred one SAP Note to overcome such issues.

2132969 - /SAPAPO/PROACT_OUT does not send zero quantities for relevant Suppliers

We will explore both suggestions and take a final call on what approach to be leveraged.

Thanks again for your expert advice.

Regards,

Ujwal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yamini Konda Oct 13, 2017 at 01:00 PM
0

Hi All,

I am trying to send the planned receipts from my SNC system to APO system via report. However the 'Send planned Receipts' button is inactive in the SMI Web screen. Also when i am trying to send the same using the path Supply Network Collaboration Tools Send XML Messages for Time Series Send Planned Receipts, the system is throwing an error 'No location products were found for the requested selection' . Despite maintaining all the required settings this error is coming.

Experts can you please help me resolve this issue.

Thanks

Yamini

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded