Skip to Content

ILM Decommissioning 31H

Apr 18, 2017 at 09:18 AM


avatar image

Hi All,

We consider to implement ILM Retention Warehouse for decommissioning of old SAP systems.

I suppose decommissioning of a 46C system will not pose a problem.

But what about 31H and 31I releases? Can they also be decommissioned using ILM Add-on?

Kind Regards

Edmond Paulussen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dharshan A
May 11, 2017 at 01:13 PM

Hi Edmond,

ILM Add-on is not available for 31* releases.

There is now a approach for decommissioning systems using SLT in place for which the ILM add-on is not needed. This brings in a generic design for both SAP and NON-SAP systems* decommissioning .

Please reach out to SAP Consulting team in case of guidance on this approach.

Thanks and Regards,

Dharshan A

*DB releases and other criterias to be strictly considered.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Suhas Kadam Nov 26, 2017 at 07:10 AM

On the similar lines, we intend to decommission SAP ECC legacy system and planning to use SAP ILM in standalone scenarin . The extraction method which will be used in Legacy extraction workbench using SAP LT in ILM . In this case please let me know whether we will require to transfer all the tables manually from legacy SAP system to LT database using SLT or Configuration done using ILM_LTRUN will extract the required archiving object details directly from legacy database and convert them in to ADK files as per the retention rules defined in retention management .

In other words I would like to know the purpose of Database for Generated tables and table mapping on page no 4 of attached document when decommissioning legacy system is going to be SAP ECC. Many thanks !!

( )

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Suhas,

ILM_LTRUN does not interfere with how SLT works. The documentation you are referring to is the next step , ie, after extracting tables using SLT.

Hence you need to extract the tables using SLT as first step. SLT does not check ILM_LTRUN config.

Thanks and Regards,

Dharshan A