Skip to Content
0

After Migration BPC from 7.5 to 10.1 not able to create connection.

Apr 18, 2017 at 09:10 AM

87

avatar image

Hello Experts,

After Migrating the ABCD Environment, Not able to add users in the new environment because of the following issue.

Not able to create connections for migrated environment.

The user assigned to the BPC RFC destination doesn't have the 'SAP_BPC_SERVICE' role. Even 'SAP_ALL' role is assigned to the user, it is still not sufficient.

(According to BPC NW 10.1 installation guide, a BPC service user need to be created and assigned the role 'SAP_BPC_SERVICE'. This user need to be assigned to the BPC RFC destination by T-code SM59)

Need help to create this user (client, user type) and which RFC will be used by this user? Regards, Khuram Shehzad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

How your question is related to tag SAP BusinessObjects Financial Consolidation

Have to be removed...

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marc Kuipers
Apr 18, 2017 at 03:40 PM
0

Hello Khuram,

Please check the following

1) In SPRO transaction / 'SAP Reference IMG', the RFC_DESTINATION global parameter is set

2) In SM59, the user (e.g.) BPC_SERVICE and password are set for this RFC destination

3) In SU01 transaction, for this the user ("System" user-type) the role SAP_BPC_SERVICE is assigned

Thanks

Marc


p1.jpg (27.9 kB)
p2.jpg (107.4 kB)
p3.jpg (93.4 kB)
p4.jpg (75.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Apr 18, 2017 at 02:59 PM
0

"After Migrating the ABCD Environment" - how do you performed migration? Maximum details, please!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded