Skip to Content
0

CBTA - Application component issue SM 7.1

Apr 18, 2017 at 08:23 AM

77

avatar image

When creating a Test Script in CBTA, the Application Component must be entered. When I try to select from the dropdown some components are not available for selection.

What is it that controls this selection?

How do I make the components available?

regards

Jim

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 19, 2017 at 06:55 AM
0

Hello Jim.

I also find this glitch and in 7.1 I always put same component for all my test script ("CS" works for me). I haven't found any real application for this component information yet. Maybe if you have lots of script it could be helpful. But actually in 7.2 this component field is not required and sometimes it is automatically populated via component of your executable.

Hope it helps.

Bye

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohamed Ziavudeen 16 hours ago
0

Hello Jim,

As soon as enter an executable, the application component will be fetched automatically using technical objects mapping.

Nevertheless, you can specify any application component which is close to your functionality. This will not impact the test executions.

Thanks,

Mohamed Ziavudeen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded