Skip to Content
0

Error Message: Cost Component Structure for Period 001/2017 in Plant not found - CKMSTART

Apr 18, 2017 at 08:06 AM

224

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have checked the threads, but don't find relevant answer for the above error message. While executed the CKMSTART - Set valuation area as productive occurred the following error message:

Cost component structure for period 001 / 2017 in plant BAD1 not found

Message no. MLCCS003

Diagnosis

No cost component structure was found in valuation 1 for period 001 / 2017 in plant BAD1.

Appreciated your soonest message

Thanks & Regards,

Bhoom

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
PATIL PRASAD Apr 19, 2017 at 06:17 AM
0

Dear Bhoom,

Check SAP note 2342258 - Error MLCCS003 after MLCCS_STARTUP

Regards

Prasad

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Seref Can Kucukkarakurt Apr 19, 2017 at 01:54 PM
0

Hi,

Please check SAP Note also 206629 - Cost component structure not found for actual CCS.

Reason and Prerequisites

Actual costing uses the same cost component structure which is used in Product Cost Planning as well.This ensures that the standard price used for preliminary valuation and the periodic unit price calculated at the period-end can be compared to each other cost component by cost component.So as to enforce this, no separate setting option for actual costing is available in Customizing.

The system searches for the cost component structure to be used as follows:

    1. The system determines the costing type which is used for updating the standard price in the affected valuation.
    2. To find a valuation variant the system proceeds as follows:
      a) The system searches for the valuation variant for which an allowance for marking has been issued in the affected period and valuation.
        b) If this has not yet been done, the system searches for an issued allowance for marking in the previous periods.
        3. For this costing type and this valuation variant, several costing variants can have been defined.However, the system enforces that always the same cost component structure is assigned to these costing variants in the affected period and plant (or company code).It is precisely this cost component structure which is also used for actual costing.


      However, if the above procedure (search via allowance for marking) could not determine a valuation variant, the system finally checks whether it is always the same cost component structure which has been defined for each costing variant for the standard cost estimate in Customizing.If this is the case, this cost component structure is of course used.

      Solution

        1. Check in the Customzing of the product cost planning to make sure that a costing type has been defined for the affected valuation view (Transaction OKKI).
        2. Check to make sure that a costing variant exists which refers to this costing type (Transaction OKKN).
        3. Issue an allowance for marking for the affected period and costing variant in your company code (Transaction CK24).
        4. Then carry out the production startup (SAPRCKMJ or MLCCS_STARTUP) again.

      5. If the problem continues to exist, contact Development Support at SAP.

      Kind Regards,

      Can K'

      Share
      10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded