Skip to Content
0

Approve Purchase Order in My Inbox S4 HANA 1511

Apr 18, 2017 at 07:45 AM

425

avatar image

Hello,

I am configuring My Inbox Application using S4 HANA 1511 Edition.

When a PO is created, it is visible as worklist in My Inbox App, with Release Button.

Once "Release" button is pressed, Message is shown -

But in Backend, ME29N , it is still not released and that's why This PO is visible in App even after releasing.

Let me know, solution for this.

po.jpg (97.5 kB)
po2.jpg (52.8 kB)
po3.jpg (29.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ankit Garg May 25, 2017 at 01:46 PM
0

I have got solution. Approve/Reject buttons have to be enabled to release work-items from Inbox

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Venkatakalyan Karanam Apr 20, 2017 at 02:15 PM
0

Hi Ankit

Is your PO Workflow is a custom Work flow. Or the Task/Step is not a User Decision type (Tasktype in the Backend).

You have to implement the BADI in the Backend, Before Update badi.

Please see the links

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/Fiori/SAP+Fiori+-+My+Inbox

Please check Fiori MyInbox extendability Blogs in the above link.

Thanks and Regards

Kalyan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Venkata,

I am using custom workflow for PO and PR.

In URL, which you have provided, BADI - /IWWRK/BADI_WF_BEFORE_UPD_IB is used which is for Leave Request

But I am concerned about PO and PR. Let me know the appropriate BADI for these.

Also, Details of PO and PR are not visible in detail screen. What should I do for it? Do any BADI need to be implemented, if yes, then provide BADI name.

Thanks,

0