Skip to Content
0

AP Hybris Cloud for Customer – Call Center Integration in RUI

Apr 18, 2017 at 07:06 AM

156

avatar image
Former Member

Dears, I’m writing this about the topic What’s New in 1702 – SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer – Call Center Integration in RUI, as below:

1- are those features not supported in the earlier releases?

2- do the earlier releases not web-based so I cant do URL integration with parameter passing? I’m working in a cisco partner for contact centers, I have a customer they have now SAP hybris c4c Cloud based, this customer request for Cisco Unified Contact Center Express V11.5 and the customer request to integrate the Contact Center with the existing SAP Hybris CRM, so I need your confirmation that the existing SAP system support integration with the Contact Center using the following integration levels:

1- option 1 URL integration with parameter passing, that mean when the agent receive the call a pop-up message will appear in front of the agent inside Cisco Finesse agent desktop.

2- option 2, to embed SAP Hybris CRM interface inside Cisco Finesse Agent Desktop as a gadget, 3- IVR integration with SAP Hnbris CRM through web-services for self-services and authentication

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Pragya Pande
Feb 15 at 10:57 AM
0

Dear Baraa,

The softphone option is available only in Fiori Client(RUI). It is not available in HTML5. It also does not matter if it were supported for earlier release of C4C or not because anyway at any point of time, there is only 1 release of C4C that all customers work with. Perhaps, you already have got this approach thing clarified by now.

If not then, the expectation here is that C4C is the screen that the business user works with. Anytime there is an incoming call, the softphone widget on the C4C screen shows the incoming call. Then the user picks it up. For this to work, there has to be a widget which will show the screen of the telephony with the functions like call, hang up, forward etc. So it is not the telephony screen which is the starting point for the user but the C4C screen.

Regarding the widget - this could be provided from the telephony for eg SAP Contact Center has provided one. If they have not then the project team will need to build one- expertise on the telephony api usage etc will be needed here.

I don't think it is possible to embed C4C screen within Cisco screen. However, you may let us know how your own implementation went on that aspect.

Best Regards,

Pragya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 18, 2017 at 03:22 PM
0

Hi baraa hazaimeh

I'm writting because currently I'm in the same case, I'm working at Cisco partner but we're not specialist in contact center.

Have you resolved this case?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 01, 2017 at 08:21 AM
0

Hi Daniela,

sorry for this delay to reply, no, till now no one answer me from SAP, I tried to contact SAP team but no one has answer.

in my case I need the connector to integrate with UCCX, and AMC and b +s not supported for SAP connector with UCCX, if you have UCCE, PCCE or Genesys you can contact AMC or b + s and ask them for SAP connector.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded