Skip to Content
0

EDB002: Can't use Predictive Services in Trial Account

Apr 18, 2017 at 01:13 AM

153

avatar image

Hi Everybody,

I am using a trial account to see what the Predictive Services in HCP can do. I am also using a UI5 app to see the data. Recently however, I am unable to use it and I keep getting this error:

{"errors":[{"errorCode":"EDB002","errorMessage":"datasource not initialized: binding=java:comp/env/jdbc/DefaultDB"}]}

Upon searching for a solution, I saw this link:

https://www.sap.com/developer/how-tos/2017/03/hcpps-ps-configure-dbpool.html

According to the link, I should change some parameters in HCP since I am using a trial account, which I didn't need to do before. Basically, I should make a change in the JMX console here:

com.sap.analytics.cloud > binding-java-comp/env/jdbc/DefaultDB-job > JobPoolMBean

aac4paservices JMX Console

This solution seems to be consistent with the error message above. Unfortunately, binding-java-comp/env/jdbc/DefaultDB-job is not available or visible in my JMX console. The only item visible is upload.

Is there anything else I need to do before DefaultDB-job appears? Or is the solution completely different?

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abdel DADOUCHE
May 23, 2017 at 07:47 AM
0

Hi,

Any update on your issue?

Thanks

Abdel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abdel DADOUCHE
Apr 18, 2017 at 08:18 AM
0

Hi Peter Francis Carandang,

It seems that you haven't completed the Predictive Service setup properly.

The "Default" datasource binding is not setup.

If you go to Java applications > aac4paservices > Data Source Bindings, you should have a default binding bound to your HANA MDC instance.

Regards

Abdel

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Abdel,

Iv'e just checked and there is already a Default Data Source Binding set. Please see below:

Is there any reason why I am encountering this issue.

capture.png (28.8 kB)
0

Hi,

There are a few reason s which can cause this.

The next thing to test is either a restart of the application or a reset of the binding in the administration application.

If you go to the following url (after adjusting to your account id):

https://aac4paservices trial.hanatrial.ondemand.com/com.sap.aa.c4pa.services/adminUI/index.html#/binding

You will see if the "status", if it's not green, then click on "Binding".

  • If your list of binding is empty, this means that the application lost the binding somehow, and was added again but not restarted.
    To add the binding back, on the top drop down, select "java:comp/env/jdbc/DefaultDB" and hit the "+" button next to it.
  • if your list as an entry for "java:comp/env/jdbc/DefaultDB", then but the "Initialized" status is not green, then hit the "Re-Initialize button".

If this is not solving your problem, then can you share the aac4paservices "Default Trace" file content?

Thanks

Abdel

0

Hi,

When I tried clicking Re-Initialize, I am getting this error message:

Since the problem has not been fixed yet, I've attached the result of the Default Trace.ljs-trace-c44318b-2017-04-20-1.txt

0